Rightwing Film Geek

Screening log

EXCESSIVELY GEEKY EXPLANATION OF GRADES
10 — Year best contender and possible all-time favorite. Have watched the film repeatedly and it holds up to that.
9 — Annual top 10 contender, with no significant flaws. Highest grade a film can receive on first view.
8 — Warmly recommended and would happily watch again now. Sometimes a Top 10 contender with one major flaw.
7 — Solid. Recommended but would not be overwhelmed by grief if I were legally barred from ever seeing again.
6 — Recommended in net, but multiple significant flaws, or disappoints in some significant way.
5 — Mixed. Good points and bad points in about equal measure. Sometimes just one horrific, nails-on-blackboard flaw.
4 — Not recommended in net, but has multiple significant virtues or features that make me doubt my skeptical reaction.
3 — Little to recommend, usually has only basic competence going for it. Rarely doubt my negative reaction.
2 — A painful experience. Fundamentally misconceived by talented folk or hampered by basic incompetence.
1 — I couldn’t wait to leave the theater. No significant virtues or cause for enjoyment or productive thought.
0 — A film whose very existence is an offense to all that is good and right. Would happily burn the last existing copy.
To be perfectly honest, the grades 0-2 also are significantly affected by the wholly subjective “how much did this film piss me off” factor.

2014
FEBRUARY
21 Feb VIAGGIO IN ITALIA (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1954) 3
14 Feb EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1999) 10 R V
13 Feb RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1980) 10 R V
13,20 Feb UNFORGIVABLE BLACKNESS (Ken Burns, USA, 2004) 7 R V
11 Feb POINT BLANK (John Boorman, USA, 1967) 7
10 Feb THE LEGO MOVIE (Phil Lord and Chris Miller, USA, 2014) 9
7 Feb STALAG 17 (Billy Wilder, USA, 1953) 8 R V
6 Feb DISTANT VOICES, STILL LIVES (Terence Davies, Britain, 1989) 4 (was 3) R V
5 Feb THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (William Wyler, USA, 1946) 10 R V
4 Feb HERE COMES THE BOOM (Frank Coraci, USA, 2012) 4 R V

JANUARY
31 Jan OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: ANIMATED (various directors and countries, average grade, 6.5)
Feral, Daniel Sousa, USA, 7
Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan, USA, 7
Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares, France, 4
Possessions, Shuhei Morita, Japan, 8
Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer, Britain 5
A La Francaise, Morrigane Boyer, Julien Hazebroucq, Ren-Hsien Hsu, Emmanuelle Leleu, and William Lorton, France 6
The Missing Scarf, Eion Duffy, Ireland, 8
The Blue Umbrella Saschka Unseld, USA, 7
31 Jan OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: LIVE ACTION (various directors and countries, average grade, 5.6)
Helium, Anders Walter, Denmark, 4
The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill, Britain, 7
Just Before Losing Everything, Xavier Legrand, France, 6
That Wasn’t Me, Esteban Crespo, Spain/Sierra Leone, 3
Do I Have to Take Care of Everything, Selma Vilhunen, Finland, 8
26 Jan AT BERKELEY (Frederick Wiseman, USA, 2013) 8 V
25 Jan WHITE SHADOW (Noaz Deshe, Tanzania/Israel) 6 V *
25 Jan GOD’S POCKET (John Slattery, USA, 2014) 3 *
24 Jan LOCKE (Steven Knight, Britain, 2014) 8 *
24 Jan THE BATTERED BASTARDS OF BASEBALL (Chapman Way and Maclain Way, USA, 2014) 5 *
24 Jan TO KILL A MAN (Alejandro Fernandez Almendras, Chile, 2014) 6 *
23 Jan ALIVE INSIDE (Michael Rossato-Bennett, USA, 2014) 3 *
23 Jan IDA (Pawel Pawlikowski, Poland, 2014) 7 V *
23 Jan THE NOTORIOUS MR BOUT (Tony Gerber and Maxim Pozdorovkin, USA/Russia, 2014) 6 *
22 Jan VIKTORIA (Maya Vitkova, Bulgaria, 2014) 2 *
22 Jan BLIND (Eskil Vogt, Norway, 2014) 8 V *
22 Jan WEB JUNKIE (Hilla Medalia / Shosh Shlam, China, 2014) 8 *
22 Jan MR. X (Tessa-Louise Salome, France, 2014) 7 *
21 Jan THE VOICES (Marjane Satrapi, USA/Germany, 2014) 0 *
21 Jan CESAR’S LAST FAST (Lorena Parlee/Richard Ray Perez, USA, 2014) 5 *
21 Jan WHITEY (Joe Berlinger, USA, 2014) 6 *
21 Jan KUMIKO THE TREASURE HUNTER (David Zellner, USA/Japan, 2014) 3 *
20 Jan LIFE ITSELF (Steve James, USA, 2014) 7 *
20 Jan HAPPY VALLEY (Amir Bar-Lev, USA, 2014) 5 *
20 Jan THE BABADOOK (Jennifer Kent, Australia, 2014) 9 *
20 Jan HAPPY CHRISTMAS (Joe Swanberg, USA, 2014) 7 *
19 Jan CALVARY (John Michael McDonagh, Ireland, 2014) 4 *
19 Jan SEPIDEH (Berit Madsen, Denmark/Iran, 2014) 4 *
19 Jan GOD HELP THE GIRL (Stuart Murdoch, Britain, 2014) 7 *
19 Jan COLD IN JULY (Jim Mickle, USA, 2014) 2 *
19 Jan DIFRET (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari, Ethiopia, 2014) 3 *
18 Jan BLUE RUIN (Jeremy Saulnier, USA, 2014) 6 *
18 Jan LOVE CHILD (Valerie Veatch, South Korea, 2014) 9 *
18 Jan LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM (Rory Kennedy, USA, 2014) 4 *
18 Jan MITT (Greg Whiteley, USA, 2014) 8 *
17 Jan HELLION HELLION (Kat Candler, USA, 2014) 4 *
17 Jan MEMPHIS (Tim Sutton, USA, 2014) 5 *
17 Jan ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE (Jim Jarmusch, Britain, 2014) 9 *
16 Jan DINOSAUR 13 (Todd Douglas Miller, USA, 2014) 4 *

16 Jan THE GREEN PRINCE (Nadav Schirman, Israel, 2014) 8 *
14 Jan DRUG WAR (Johnnie To, China, 2013) 7 V
10 Jan HER (Spike Jonze, USA, 2013) 5
10 Jan THE PAST (Asghar Farhadi, Iran, 2013) 9
9 Jan BRICK AND MIRROR (Ebrahim Golestan, Iran, 1965) 8 V
* Seen at Sundance Film Festival

2013
DECEMBER
27 Dec THE WOLF OF WALL STREET (Martin Scorsese, USA, 2013) 9
27 Dec GRUDGE MATCH (Peter Segal, USA, 2013) 3
24 Dec NAKED (Mike Leigh, Britain, 1993) 9 V
22 Dec THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1940) 10 R V
20 Dec DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA, 1988) 8
20 Dec CHILD’S POSE (Calin Peter Netzer, Romania, 2014) 6
17 Dec JEANNE DIELMAN (Chantal Akerman, Belgium, 1975) 8 V
14 Dec OUR HEROES DIED TONIGHT (David Perrault, France, 2014) 4
14 Dec WE ARE THE BEST (Lucas Moodysson, Sweden, 2014) 8
13 Dec DIE HARD (John McTiernan, USA, 1988) W/O
13 Dec LET THE FIRE BURN  (Jason Osder, USA, 2013) 9 R
13 Dec NARCO CULTURA (Shaul Schwarz, Mexico/USA, 2013) 7
6 Dec IS THE MAN WHO IS TALL HAPPY (Michel Gondry, USA, 2013) 6
6 Dec NEBRASKA (Alexander Payne, USA, 2013) W/I … missed about 10 minutes net in two partial viewings, probably about 2
6 Dec LET THE FIRE BURN (Jason Osder, USA, 2013) 9
5 Dec THE 16th MAN (Clifford Bestall, USA / South Africa, 2010) 4
3 Dec STILL LIFE (Sohrab Shahid-Saless, Iran, 1974) 8 V
2 Dec  THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran, 1963) 8 V R s

NOVEMBER
30 Nov EAST SIDE WEST SIDE (Allan Dwan, USA, 1927) 7
29 Nov THE GREAT BEAUTY (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy, 2013) 8
26 Nov SALO (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1975) 7
26 Nov TOUKI BOUKI (Djibril Diop Mambety, Senegal, 1973) 6 V
22 Nov BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, USA, 1986) 7
22 Nov ALL IS LOST (JC Chandor, USA, 2013) 9
18 Nov YEELEN (Souleymane Cisse, Mali, 1987) 8 V
17 Nov THE HAWKS AND THE SPARROWS (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1966) 9
16 Nov CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (Paul Greengrass, USA, 2013) 7
15 Nov THE TERRORIZERS (Edward Yang, Taiwan, 1986) 3
12 Nov GO FOR SISTERS (John Sayles, USA, 2013) 7 *
12 Nov TOUCH OF SIN (Jia Zhang-ke, China, 2013) 6 *
11 Nov DRINKING BUDDIES (Joe Swanberg, USA, 2013) 7 (was 4) R *
11 Nov FATEFUL FINDINGS (Neil Breen, USA, 2013) W/O *
11 Nov MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM (Justin Chadwick, South Africa, 2013) 4 *
10 Nov CAMILLE CLAUDEL 1915 (Bruno Dumont, France, 2013) 7 *
9 Nov BASTARDS (Claire Denis, France, 2013) 2 *
9 Nov PHILOMENA (Stephen Frears, Britain, 2013) 2 *
8 Nov DOWN BY LAW (Jim Jarmusch, USA, 1986) 8 *
3 Nov THE GODESS (Wu Yong-gang, China, 1934) 5 V
3 Nov 12 YEARS A SLAVE (Steve McQueen, USA, 2013) 8
2 Nov GHOSTBUSTERS (Ivan Reitman, USA, 1984) 9
1 Nov BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR (Abdellatif Kechiche, France, 2013) 8
* Seen at Pittsburgh Three Rivers Film Festival

OCTOBER
30 Oct ENOUGH SAID (Nicole Holofcener, USA, 2013) 7
28 Oct McCABE AND MRS MILLER (Robert Altman, USA, 1971) 8 V
23 Oct BOROM SARRET (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1969) 8 V s
22 Oct BLACK GIRL (Ousmane Sembene, Senegal, 1966) 4 V
22 Oct THE HOUSE IS BLACK (Forough Farrokhzad, Iran, 1963) 8 V s
22 Oct THE INSECT WOMAN (Shohei Imamura, Japan, 1963) 4 V
21 Oct DAISIES (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia, 1966) 10 (was 9) R V
21 Oct BOY (Nagisa Oshima, Japan, 1969) 9 V
20 Oct HAXAN (Benjamin Christiansen, Denmark, 1922) 3 V
20 Oct THANKS FOR SHARING (Stuart Blumberg, USA, 2013) 4
18 Oct A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1971) 10 R V
18 Oct DON JON (Joseph Gordon-Levitt, USA, 2013) 5
18 Oct  GRAVITY (Alfonso Cuaron, USA, 2013) 9
8 Oct NEBRASKA (Alexander Payne, USA, 2013) W/O *
8 Oct MYSTERIOUS OBJECT AT NOON (Apichatpong Weerasethakul aka Joe, Thailand, 2000) 9 *
8 Oct THE MISSING PICTURE (Rithy Panh, Cambodia, 2014) 4 *
7 Oct ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA (Declan Lowney, Britain, 2014) 8 *
7 Oct LE WEEKEND (Roger Michell, Britain, 2014) 1 *
7 Oct SANS LENDEMAIN (Max Ophuls, France, 1940) shown without subs so no grade meaningful *
7 Oct UNE CHAMBRE EN VILLE (Jacques Demy, France, 1982) 9 *
6 Oct WHEN EVENING FALLS ON BUCHAREST (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania, 2014) 8 *
6 Oct GLORIA (Sebastian Lelio, Chile, 2014) 4 *
6 Oct THE IMMIGRANT (James Gray, USA, 2014) 6 *
5 Oct THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Ben Stiller, USA, 2013) 2 *
5 Oct INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 2013) 7 *
4 Oct THE WIND RISES (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 2014) 6 *
4 Oct LIFE IS A DREAM (Raoul Ruiz, France, 1987) 5 *
3 Oct STRAY DOGS (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 2014) 9 *
3 Oct TIM’S VERMEER (Teller, USA, 2013) 7 *
3 Oct ANTOINE & ANTOINETTE (Jacques Becker, France, 1947) 9 *
* Seen at the New York Film Festival

SEPTEMBER
24 Sept HANNAH TAKES THE STAIRS (Joe Swanberg, USA, 2007) 3 V
20 Sept AMERICAN PSYCHO (Mary Harron, USA, 2000) 1 (was 4) R
20 Sept DRINKING BUDDIES (Joe Swanberg, USA, 2013) 4
20 Sept A PAGE OF MADNESS (Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan, 1926) 8 R
20 Sept WADJDA (Haifaa al-Masour, Saudi Arabia, 2013) 5
14 Sept LARKS ON A STRING (Jiri Menzel, Czechoslovakia, 1990) 9 R
13 Sept SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN (Mikio Naruse, Japan, 1954) 5
13 Sept THE GRANDMASTER (Wong Kar-wai, China, 2013) 8
10 Sept RUSH (Ron Howard, USA, 2013) 6
7 Sept THE RIGHT STUFF (Phillip Kaufman, USA, 1983) 10 R
6 Sept THE RIGHT STUFF (Phillip Kaufman, USA, 1983) 10 R
6 Sept SHORT TERM 12 (Destin Cretton, USA, 2013) 7
3 Sept WAY DOWN EAST (DW Griffith, USA, 1920) 8 V
2 Sept FALLING LEAVES (Alice Guy, USA, 1912) 3 V
2 Sept CANNED HARMONY (Alice Guy, USA, 1912) 4 V
2 Sept A HOUSE DIVIDED (Alice Guy, USA, 1912) 5 V
2 Sept THE SQUAW MAN (Cecil B DeMille, USA, 1914) 5 V

AUGUST
31 Aug CAESAR MUST DIE (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 2013) 7 (was 8) R
31 Aug NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA, 1964) 10 (was 9) R
27 Aug THE WORLD’S END  (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2013) 10 R
26 Aug PINKY (Elia Kazan, USA, 1949) 6 V
24 Aug THEY LIVE (John Carpenter, USA, 1988) 7
24 Aug THE BUTLER (Lee Daniels, USA, 2013) 3
24 Aug THE WORLD’S END (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2013) 9
23 Aug MUSEUM HOURS (Jem Cohen, USA/Austria, 2013) 8 
23 Aug THE WAY WAY BACK (Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, USA, 2013) 3
19 Aug RIDE THE HIGH COUNTRY (Sam Peckinpah, USA, 1962) 8 V
17 Aug LES OMBRES QUI PASSANT (Alexandre Volkoff, France, 1924) 4
17 Aug THE BURNING BRASIER (Ivan Mosjoukine, France, 1923) 6
13 Aug EUROPA REPORT (Sebastian Cordero, USA, 2013) 7
12 Aug UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France, 1964) 10 R V
10 Aug SECRETS OF THE ORIENT (Alexandre Volkoff, Germany, 1928) 8
9 Aug COMPUTER CHESS (Andrew Bujalski, USA, 2013) 2
9 Aug BLUE JASMINE (Woody Allen, USA, 2013) 6
8 Aug FAMILY PLOT (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1976) 4 V
3 Aug THE SCAPEGOAT (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1959) 6 V
3 Aug THE FARMER’S WIFE (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1928) 8

JULY
31 July WRITTEN ON THE WIND (Douglas Sirk, USA, 1956) 5 V
31 July THERE’S ALWAYS TOMORROW (Douglas Sirk, USA, 1956) 8 V
28 July PHANTOM (FW Murnau, Germany, 1922) 4 V
27 July THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer et al, Denmark / Indonesia, 2013) 10 (was 9) R
26 July THE HUNT (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2013) 6
26 July BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA, 2013) 9 R
22 July AIN’T THEM BODIES SAINTS (David Lowery, USA, 2013) 4
21 July MICKEY (F. Richard Jones and James Young [Mabel Normand], USA, 1918) 3 V
20 July CHAMPAGNE (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1928) 4
19 July A CHINESE GHOST STORY (Ching Siu-tung, Hong Kong, 1987) 9
19 July COPPERHEAD (Ronald Maxwell, USA, 2013) 3
18 July THE PALM BEACH STORY (Preston Sturges, USA, 1942) 10 R V
18 July THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK (Preston Sturges, USA, 1947) 5 V
18 July HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (Preston Sturges, USA, 1944) 10 R V
15 July THE WHISPERERS (Bryan Forbes, Britain, 1967) 6 V
15 July SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (Bryan Forbes, Britain, 1965) 8 V
14 July SEVEN YEARS BAD LUCK (Max Linder, USA, 1921) 8 R V
13 July THE MANXMAN (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1929) 7 (was 6) R
13 July BYZANTIUM (Neil Jordan, Ireland, 2013) 7
12 July A BETTER TOMORROW (John Woo, Hong Kong, 1986) 7
12 July THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, Britain, 1943) 10 R
11 July SINBAD AND THE EYE OF THE TIGER (Sam Wanamaker, USA, 1977) 6 V
10 July A WOMAN OF AFFAIRS (Clarence Brown, USA, 1928) 8 V
8 July THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS (Billy Wilder, USA, 1957) 7 V
6 July THE LOOK OF LOVE (Michael Winterbottom, Britain, 2013) 5
6 July HANNAH ARENDT (Margerethe Von Trotta, Germany, 2013) 8
5 July GETTYSBURG (Ronald Maxwell, USA, 1993) 6
2 July A HIJACKING (Tobias Lindholm, Denmark, 2013) 7

JUNE
27-30 June SLAPSTICON
27 June GENERAL DELLA ROVERE (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1959) 8 V
23 June KEAN (Alexandre Volkoff, France, 1924) 5 V
22 June MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (Joss Whedon, USA, 2013) 6
22 June FILL THE VOID (Rama Burshtein, Israel, 2013) 8
21 June THE BLING RING (Sofia Coppola, USA, 2013) 4
21 June THIS IS THE END (Evan Goldberg and Seth Rogen, USA, 2013) 7
21 June MONSTERS UNIVERSITY (Dan Scanlon, USA, 2013) 5
18 June THE COLLECTOR (William Wyler, Britain, 1965) 2 V
17 June THE PICTURE SNATCHER (Lloyd Bacon, USA, 1933) 9 V R
15 June MANHANDLED (Allan Dwan, USA, 1924) 8
15 June STORY OF FLOATING WEEDS (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1934) 6
15 June YOU AIN’T SEEN NOTHIN YET (Alain Resnais, France, 2013) 9
14 June HOLY MOUNTAIN (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Mexico, 1973) 7
14 June PASSING FANCY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1933) 5
14 June THE END OF SUMMER (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1961) 8
13 June NOSTALGHIA (Andrei Tarkovsky, Italy, 1983) 8
13 June THE ONLY SON (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1936) 7
13 June AN INN IN TOKYO (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1935) 7
13 June LA PROMESSE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1997) 9 (was 8) R V
12 June ROSETTA (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 1999) 9 (was 7) R V
7 June SATAN MET A LADY (William Dieterle, USA, 1936) 3 V
7 June THE MALTESE FALCON (John Huston, USA, 1941) 9 R V
2 June GRIBICHE (Jacques Feyder, France, 1926) 5 V
1 June FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2013) 8 (was 7) R
1 June THE RELUCTANT FUNDAMENTALIST (Mira Nair, USA/India, 2013) 3

MAY
31 May BEFORE MIDNIGHT (Richard Linklater, USA, 2013) 9
31 May HOW I ENDED THIS SUMMER (Alexei Popogrebsky, Russia, 2011) 8
28 May THE SHINING (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1980) 8 R V
25 May THE PLACE BEYOND THE PINES (Derek Cianfrance, USA, 2013) 3
25 May STORIES WE TELL (Sarah Polley, Canda, 2013) 7
24 May CARLOS (Olivier Assayas, France, 2010) 10 (was 8) R
23 May NEXT AISLE OVER (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 6 V s
23 May A SAMMY IN SIBERIA (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 5 V s
23 May YOUNG MR JAZZ (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 5 V s
23 May THE MARATHON (Alfred J Goulding / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 6 V s
23 May SPRING FEVER (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 4 V s
23 May THE FRESHMAN (Sam Taylor and Fred C. Newmayer, Harold Lloyd, USA, 1924) 10 R V
18 May IRMA VEP (Olivier Assayas, France, 1997) 7
18 May THE GREAT GATSBY (Baz Luhrmann, USA, 2013) 5
17 May BLACK NARCISSUS (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, Britain, 1947) 8 (was 4) R
11 May MUD (Jeff Nichols, USA, 2013) 7
4 May COLD WATER (Olivier Assayas, France, 1994) 9
2 May BEFORE SUNSET (Richard Linklater, USA, 2004) 9 V
1 May BEFORE SUNRISE (Richard Linklater, USA, 1995) 8 V

APRIL
27 April BLANCANIEVES (Pablo Berger, Spain, 2013) 7
27 April THE ANGEL’S SHARE (Ken Loach, Britain, 2013) 5
26 April DOROTHY VERNON OF HADDON HALL (Marshall Neilan / Mary Pickford, USA, 1924) 4
20 April FROM UP ON POPPY HILL (Goro Miyazaki, Japan, 2013) 7
20 April UPSTREAM COLOR (Shane Carruth, USA, 2013) 2
20 April SPARROWS (William Beaudine / Mary Pickford, USA, 1926) 8
13 April TO THE WONDER (Terence Malick, USA, 2013) 3 (was 2) R
9 April REAL LIFE (Albert Brooks, USA, 1979) 9
6 April THE CRADLE SNATCHERS (Howard Hawks, USA, 1927) 6
6 April TRENT’S LAST CASE (Howard Hawks, USA, 1929) 5
5 April LOVE AND DEATH (Woody Allen, USA, 1975) 7 V
2 April BARBARA (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2012) 7 (was 6) R

MARCH
30 Mar 976-EVIL (Robert Englund, USA, 1988) 0 V
26 Mar LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE (Abbas Kiarostami, Japan, 2013) 7
26 Mar STOKER (Park Chan-wook, USA, 2013) 8
23 Mar A GIRL IN EVERY PORT (Howard Hawks, USA, 1928) 8
16 Mar FIG LEAVES (Howard Hawks, USA, 1926) 6
15 Mar BEYOND THE HILLS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2013) 8 R
15 Mar THE GATEKEEPERS (Dror Moreh, Israel, 2013) 5
14 Mar FLOWERS OF ST FRANCIS (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1951) 9 R V
9 Mar PAID TO LOVE (Howard Hawks, USA, 1927) 4
9 Mar THE FIRST BORN (Howard Hawks, USA, 1928) 6
8 Mar NO (Pablo Larrain, Chile, 2013) 8 R
8 Mar LORE (Cate Shortland, Australia/Germany, 2013) 5
2 Mar LEVIATHAN (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Verena Paravel, France/Britain/USA, 2013) 2
2 Mar BOUDU SAVED FROM DROWNING (Jean Renoir, France, 1931) 3 R
2 Mar THE WHOLE TOWN’S TALKING (John Ford, USA, 1935) 8
1 Mar THE UNSPEAKABLE ACT (Dan Sallitt, USA, 2013) 8
1 Mar I’M NO ANGEL (Wesley Ruggles, USA, 1933) 7
1 Mar LEIBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany, 1933) 8 R

FEBRUARY
28 Feb ALL THE SHIPS AT SEA (Dan Sallitt, USA, 2004) 5
28 Feb HONEYMOON (Dan Sallitt, USA, 1998) 7
28 Feb CAESAR MUST DIE (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 2013) 8
18 Feb RESERVOIR DOGS (Quentin Tarantino, USA, 1992) 9 (was 8) R
16 Feb NOTHING BUT A MAN (Michael Roemer, USA, 1964) 9
16 Feb ONE A MINUTE (Jack Nelson, Thomas Ince, USA, 1919) 8
16 Feb O MIMI SAN (Thomas Ince, USA, 1914) 3
15 Feb THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2012) 7 (was 6) R
9 Feb THE GREAT SILENCE (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1968) 9
9 Feb THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, Britain, 1948) 9 R
9 Feb RICH AND STRANGE (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1931) 6
8 Feb 2013 ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATED SHORTS – LIVE ACTION (various, 2012) avg. 6.2
CURFEW (Shawn Christensen, USA, 2012) 3 s
ASAD (Brian Buckley, USA / South Africa, 2012) 7 s
BUZKASHI BOYS (Sam French, USA/Afghanistan, 2012) 6 s
DEATH OF A SHADOW (Tom Van Avermaet, Belgium, 2012) 9 s
HENRY (Yan England, Canada, 2012) 6 s
8 Feb 2013 ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATED SHORTS – ANIMATED (various, 2012) avg. 7.2
PAPERMAN (John Kahrs, USA, 2012) 8 s
ADAM AND DOG (Minkyu Lee, USA, 2012) 8 s
FRESH GUACAMOLE (Adam Pesapane [PES], USA, 2012) 6 s
HEAD OVER HEELS (Timothy Reckart, Britain, 2012) 8 s
THE LONGEST DAYCARE (David Silverman, USA, 2012) 7 s
THE GRUFFALO’S CHILD (Johannes Weiland and Uwe Heidschotter, Britain, 2012) 6 s
1 Feb NINOTCHKA (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1939) 9 R
1 Feb THE DAWN PATROL (Howard Hawks, USA, 1930) 7
1 Feb THE CRIMINAL CODE (Howard Hawks, USA, 1931) 6

JANUARY
26 Jan NEIGHBORING SOUNDS (Kleber Mendonca Filho, Brazil, 2012) 7 V
25 Jan MODEST RECEPTION (Mani Haghghi, Iran, 2012) 7
24 Jan WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Andrea Arnold, Britain, 2012) 4 V
23 Jan FAKE IT SO REAL (Robert Greene, USA, 2012) 7 V
22 Jan FOUND MEMORIES (Julia Murat, Brazil, 2012) 8 V
19 Jan GUELE D’AMOUR (Jean Gremillon, France, 1937) 6
18 Jan LES MISERABLES (Tom Hooper, USA, 2012) 5
15 Jan TABOO (Nagisa Oshima, Japan 2000) 7 V
14 Jan KILLING THEM SOFTLY (Andrew Dominik, USA, 2012) 6
14 Jan FLIGHT (Robert Zemeckis, USA, 2012) 5
12 Jan THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Sam Taylor, USA, 1929) 7
11 Jan AMOUR (Michael Haneke, France, 2012) 9 R
10 Jan ZERO DARK THIRTY (Kathryn Bigelow, USA, 2012) 8
9 Jan TENEBRAE (Dario Argento, Italy, 1982) 4 V
4 Jan DJANGO (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1966) 8

2012
DECEMBER
28 Dec THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE (Ken and Sarah Burns, David McMahon, USA, 2012) 3
28 Dec THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terence Davies, Britain, 2012) 10 (was 9) R
25 Dec DJANGO UNCHAINED (Quentin Tarantino, USA, 2012) 6
25 Dec SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (David O. Russell, USA, 2012) 4
18 Dec HAHAHA (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2010) 6 V
17 Dec FATHER (Istvan Szabo, Hungary, 1966) 8 V
17 Dec AT MIDNIGHT I WILL TAKE YOUR SOUL (Jose Mojica Marins, Brazil, 1964) 7 V
15 Dec THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder, Britain, 1970) 10 R
13 Dec THE CITY BELOW (Christoph Hochhausler, Germany, 2010) 7 V
11 Dec A ROYAL AFFAIR (Nikolaj Arcel, Denmark, 2012) 7
10 Dec THE MIRACLE MAKER (Derek Hayes and Stanislav Sokolov, Britain, 2000) 9 V
10 Dec MONSIEUR VINCENT (Maurice Cloche, France, 1947) 8 V
4 Dec THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1940) 9 R
2 Dec THREE DAYS UNTIL CHRISTMAS (Radu Gabrea, Romania, 2012) 8 **
2 Dec TEODORA SINNER (Anca Hirte, France / Romania, 2012) 5 **
2 Dec TIME STANDS STILL (Peter Gothar, Hungary, 1982) 6 **
1 Dec A FILM FOR FRIENDS (Radu Jude, Romania, 2011) 8 **
1 Dec SEQUENCES (Alexandru Tatos, Romania, 1982) 7 **
** Seen at New York Romanian Film Festival

NOVEMBER
30 Nov EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY (Radu Jude, Romania, 2012) 10 (was 9) **
30 Nov THE BEST INTENTIONS (Adrian Sitaru, Romania, 2012) 7 **
30 Nov OF SNAILS AND MEN (Tudor Giurgiu, Romania, 2012) 3 **
27 Nov LOOPER (Rian Johnson, USA, 2012) 9
24 Nov PALERMO OR WOLFSBURG (Werner Schroeter, West Germany / Italy, 1980) 8
24 Nov KINDRED OF THE DUST (Raoul Walsh, USA, 1922) 7
23 Nov ANNA KARENINA (Joe Wright, Britain, 2012) 6
23 Nov TRISTANA (Luis Bunuel, Spain, 1970) 7 R
20 Nov HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France, 2012) 7 R
19 Nov JAB TAK HAI JAAN (Yash Chopra, India, 2012) 6
16 Nov LINCOLN (Stephen Spielberg, USA, 2012) 7
10 Nov SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS (Martin McDonagh, USA, 2012) 4
9 Nov THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA/Georgia, 2012) 9 R
9 Nov THIS MUST BE THE PLACE (Paolo Sorrentino, USA/Italy, 2012) 7
7 Nov 1208 EAST OF BUCHAREST (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania, 2007) 7 (was 6) R V
3 Nov THE DUELLISTS (Ridley Scott, Britain, 1977) 9 *
3 Nov SHERMAN’S MARCH (Ross McElwee, USA, 1986) 8 *
3 Nov SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS (Walt Disney, USA, 1937) 10 R *
2 Nov ANTIHERO (Joseph Weindl, USA, 2012) 1 *
2 Nov POLISSE (Maiwenn, France, 2012) 7 *
2 Nov WEST OF MEMPHIS (Amy Berg, USA, 2012) 6 *
* Seen at Virginia Film Festival
** Seen at New York Romanian Film Festival

OCTOBER
27 Oct EVERYBODY IN OUR FAMILY (Radu Jude, Romania, 2012) 9 *
27 Oct THE THIEVES (Choi Dung-hun, South Korea, 2012) 3 *
27 Oct AFTER LUCIA (Michel Franco, Mexico, 2012) 6 *
26 Oct TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal, 2012) 8 (was 4) R
26 Oct HOLY MOTORS (Leos Carax, France, 2012) 7 *
26 Oct SHANGHAI (Mikael Hafstrom, USA, 2010) 3 *
26 Oct TEY (Alain Gomis, France / Senegal, 2012) 7 *
24 Oct SISTER (Ursula Meier, Switzerland, 2012) 7
23 Oct ARGO (Ben Affleck, USA, 2012) 8
22 Oct MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga-Vertov, USSR, 1929) 10 R
20 Oct UNDERWORLD (Josef Von Sternberg, USA, 1927) 7
20 Oct KING LEAR (Grigori Kozintsev, USSR, 1971) 7
19 Oct HERE COMES THE BOOM (Frank Coraci, USA, 2012) 4
19 Oct HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA (Genndy Tartakovsky, USA, 2012) 2
19 Oct FRANKENWEENIE (Tim Burton, USA, 2012) 7
15 Oct LOOPER (Rian Johnson, USA, 2012) 9
* Seen at the Philadelphia Film Festival

SEPTEMBER
29 Sept BLACK PETER (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia, 1963) 7
29 Sept LOVES OF A BLONDE (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia, 1965) 8
27 Sept NIGHTS AND WEEKENDS (Joe Swanberg and Greta Gerwig, USA, 2008) 3 V
26 Sept GRAND ILLUSION (Jean Renoir, France, 1937) 9 R
24 Sept DAISIES (Vera Chytilova, Czechoslovakia, 1966) 9
22 Sept SEVENTH COMPANION (Alexei German, USSR, 1967) 8
21 Sept THE MASTER (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2012) 6
19 Sept PREDATOR (John McTiernan, USA, 1987) 8
16 Sept TO THE WONDER (Terence Malick, USA, 2013) 2 *
16 Sept DORMANT BEAUTY (Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2013) 7 *
16 Sept ZAYTOUN (Eran Riklis, Israel, 2013) 4 *
16 Sept THE SUICIDE SHOP (Patrice Leconte, France, 2012) 7 *
16 Sept NIGHT ACROSS THE STREET (Raul Ruiz, Chile, 2013) 6 *
15 Sept EAT SLEEP DIE (Gabriela Pilcher, Sweden, 2013) 9 *
15 Sept ROOM 237 (Rodney Ascher, USA, 2012) 6 *
15 Sept CLANDESTINE CHILDHOOD (Benjamin Avila, Argentina, 2013) 7 *
15 Sept KEY OF LIFE (Kenji Uchida, Japan, 2012) 5 *
14 Sept IN THE NAME OF LOVE (Luu Huynh, Vietnam, 2012) 3 *
14 Sept IN ANOTHER COUNTRY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2012) 7 *
14 Sept PIETA (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, 2013) 4 *
14 Sept JAYNE MANSFIELD’S CAR (Billy Bob Thornton, USA, 2013) 5 *
13 Sept CAMP 14: TOTAL CONTROL ZONE (Marc Wiese, Germany, 2013) 7 *
13 Sept BARBARA (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2012) 6 *
13 Sept CAUGHT IN THE WEB (Chen Kaige, China, 2012) 4 *
13 Sept POST TENEBRAS LUX (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico, 2013) W/O *
12 Sept BEYOND THE HILLS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2013) 8 *
12 Sept REALITY (Matteo Garrone, Italy, 2013) 8 *
12 Sept IN THE HOUSE (Francois Ozon, France, 2013) 8 *
12 Sept GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Mike Newell, Britain, 2013) 6 *
11 Sept PASSION (Brian DePalma, USA, 2012) 6 *
11 Sept MUSHROOMING (Toomas Hussar, Estonia, 2012) 5 *
11 Sept NO (Pablo Larrain, Chile, 2013) 8 *
10 Sept THE CLOUD-CAPPED STAR (Ritwik Ghatak, India, 1960) 8 *
10 Sept FOXFIRE: CONFESSIONS OF A GIRL GANG (Laurent Cantet, Canada/France, 2013) 3 *
10 Sept EVERYDAY (Michael Winterbottom, Britain, 2012) 1 *
10 Sept AT ANY PRICE (Ramin Bahrani, USA, 2013) 6 *
10 Sept THE ACT OF KILLING (Joshua Oppenheimer, Christine Cynn, Anonymous; Indonesia/Denmark; 2013) 9 *
9 Sept WHAT RICHARD DID (Lenny Abrahamson, Ireland, 2013) 2 *
9 Sept THY WOMB (Brillante Mendoza, Philippines, 2012) 6 *
9 Sept ERNEST AND CELESTINE (Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier, Belgium, 2013) 8 *
9 Sept LOIN DU VIETNAM (Alain Resnais, William Klein, Joris Ivens, Agnes Varda, Claude Lelouch, Jean-Luc Godard and Chris Marker; France; 1967) 4 *
8 Sept SOMETHING IN THE AIR (Olivier Assayas, France, 2013) 5 *
8 Sept AMOUR (Michael Haneke, France, 2012) 9 *
8 Sept WHAT MAISIE KNEW (Scott McGahee and David Siegel, USA, 2013) 3 *
8 Sept ME AND YOU (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 2013) 5 *
7 Sept FRANCES HA (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2013) 7 *
7 Sept THE PERVERT’S GUIDE TO IDEOLOGY (Sophie Fiennes / Slavoj Zizek, Britain, 2012) 7 *
7 Sept THE GREAT KILAPY (Zeze Gamboa, Angola, 2012) 1 *
7 Sept RUST AND BONE (Jacques Audiard, France, 2012) 5 *
6 Sept TABU (Miguel Gomes, Portugal, 2012) 4 *
6 Sept SANS SOLEIL (Chris Marker, France, 1982) 9 *
4 Sept RED HOOK SUMMER (Spike Lee, USA, 2012) 6
1 Sept LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1960) 7
* Seen at Toronto Film Festival

AUGUST
31 Aug COMPLIANCE (Craig Zobel, USA, 2012) 7
31 Aug COSMOPOLIS (David Cronenberg, Canada, 2012) 2
25 Aug STOP MAKING SENSE (Jonathan Demme, USA, 1984) 8
25 Aug BARRY LYNDON (Stanley Kubrick, USA, 1975) 10 R
24 Aug 2016: OBAMA’S AMERICA (Dinesh D’Souza / John Sullivan, USA, 2012) 4
18 Aug BONJOUR TRISTESSE (Otto Preminger, USA, 1958) 6
17 Aug A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1971) 10 R
14 Aug THE IMPOSTER (Bart Layton, Britain, 2012) 9 R
11 Aug I VINTI (Michelangelo Antonioni, France / Italy / Britain, 1952) 5
11 Aug STORY OF A LOVE AFFAIR (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1950) 6
10 Aug THE CAMPAIGN (Jay Roach, USA, 2012) 2
6 Aug THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Billy Wilder, USA, 1955) 7
3 Aug FAREWELL, MY QUEEN (Benoit Jacquot, France, 2012) 6

JULY
28 July THE KEEP (Michael Mann, USA, 1983) 3
28 July MANHUNTER (Michael Mann, USA, 1986) 7
28 July THIEF (Michael Mann, USA, 1981) 8
28 July WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND (Bryan Forbes, Britain, 1961) 9
27 July RUBY SPARKS (Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, USA, 2012) 3
27 July QUEEN OF VERSAILLES (Lauren Greenfield, USA, 2012) 8
25 July WENT THE DAY WELL? (Alberto Cavalcanti, Britain, 1942) 4 V
23 July DREAMCHILD (Gavin Millar, Britain, 1985) 7
21 July 49th PARALLEL (Michael Powell, Britain/Canada, 1941) 8 V
21 July PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, USA, 1957) 9 (was 8) R
20 July THE GIRL FROM MISSOURI (Jack Conway, USA, 1934) 5
20 July RIFFRAFF (J. Walter Ruben, USA, 1936) 6
19 July THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2012) 4
19 July BATMAN BEGINS (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2005) 5 (was 4) R V
14 July SECRET AGENT (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1936) 5
14 July CELINE AND JULIE GO BOATING (Jacques Rivette, France, 1974) 7 R
13 July THE MANXMAN (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1929) 6 V
13 July TO ROME WITH LOVE (Woody Allen, USA/Italy, 2012) 3
13 Juyl BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (John Sturges, USA, 1955) 5 V
11 July WHORES’ GLORY (Michael Glawogger, Germany, 2012) 7
10 July BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD (Benh Zeitlin, USA, 2012) 7
9 July KILLER’S KISS (Stanley Kubrick, USA, 1955) 6 R
7 July VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1958) 10 R
6 July MAGIC MIKE (Steven Soderbergh, USA, 2012) 5
6 July SAVAGES (Oliver Stone, USA, 2012) 5
4 July ET (Steven Spielberg, USA, 1982) 10 R
4 July BOMBSHELL (Victor Fleming, USA, 1933) 9 R
3 July A FACE IN THE CROWD (Elia Kazan, USA, 1957) 4 V
2 July MATA HARI (George Fitzmaurice, USA, 1931) 4
2 July DISHONORED (Josef Von Sternberg, USA, 1931) 9

JUNE
30 June THE AVENGERS (Joss Whedon, USA, 2012) 7
30 June BRAVE (Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman, USA, 2012) 8
29 June 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1968) 10 R
29 June WITHNAIL AND I (Bruce Robinson, Britain, 1987) 8
29 June DEEP RED (Dario Argento, Italy, 1975) 7 V
28 June BOOT POLISH (Prakash Arora [Raj Kapoor], India, 1954) 7 V
27 June LEAVING (Vaclav Havel, Czech Republic, 2011) 6

25 June PLANET OF SNAIL (Yi Seung-jun, South Korea, 2012) 9 R*
24 June PORTRAIT OF WALLY (Andrew Shea, USA, 2012, 4)*
23 June TCHOUPITOULAS (Bill Ross and Turner Ross, USA, 2012) 8*
23 June TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID FILM (Grant Hamilton, USA, 2012) 3*
23 June BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING (Neil Berkeley, USA, 2012) 4*
23 June DOWNEAST (David Redmon and Ashley Sabin, USA, 2012) 7*
23 June PLANET OF SNAIL (Yi Seung-jun, South Korea, 2012) 9*
22 June THE SOURCE (Jodi Wille and Maria Demopoulos, USA, 2012) 2*
22 June DRIVERS WANTED (Joshua Weinstein, USA, 2012) 4*
22 June ONLY THE YOUNG (Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims, USA, 2012) 6*
22 June DIANA VREELAND: THE EYE HAS TO TRAVEL ((Lisa Immordino Vreeland and Bent-Jorgen Perlmutt, USA, 2012) 6*
22 June PHOTOGRAPHIC MEMORY (Ross McElwee, USA, 2012) 7*
22 June DETROPIA (Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, USA, 2012) 6*
20 June THE IMPOSTER (Bart Layton, USA, 2012) 9*
20 June THE AMBASSADOR (Mads Brugger, Denmark, 2012) 6*
19 June BEWARE OF MR. BAKER (Jay Bulger, USA, 2012) 7*
19 June THE VIRGIN TALES (Mirjam Van Arx, Switzerland, 2012) 5*

16 June THE BIG GUNDOWN (Sergio Sollima, Italy, 1966) 4
16 June TEPEPA (Giulio Petroni, Italy, 1969) 5
16 June COMPANEROS (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1970) 7
16 June THE MERCENARY (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1968) 8
15 June DEATH RIDES A HORSE (Giulio Petroni, Italy, 1967) 4
15 June NAVAJO JOE (Sergio Corbucci, Italy, 1966) 8
15 June A BULLET FOR THE GENERAL (Damiano Damiani, Italy, 1966) 6
9 June STAY AWAKE (Sombhu Mitra/Amit Maitra [Raj Kapoor], India, 1956) 5
9 June THE WIND (Victor Sjostrom, USA, 1928) 10 R
8 June AAG (Raj Kapoor, India, 1948) 7
8 June MOONRISE KINGDOM (Wes Anderson, USA, 2012) 1
3 June THE DICTATOR (Larry Charles, USA, 2012) 9 (was 8) R
1 June U.N. ME (Matthew Groff / Ami Horowitz, USA, 2012) 5
1 June FOR GREATER GLORY (Dean Wright, Mexico/USA, 2012) 6
* Seen at Silverdocs 2012 festival

MAY
30 May ABIGAIL’S PARTY (Mike Leigh, Britain, 1977) 8 V
29 May THE KID WITH A BIKE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2012) 10 R
28 May HEADHUNTERS (Morten Tyldum, Norway, 2012) 7
26 May BOBBY (Raj Kapoor, India, 1973) 9
25 May BERNIE (Richard Linklater, USA, 2012) 0
22 May CHINATOWN (Polanski, USA, 1974) 8 (was 6) R
21 May MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA, 2011) 8 R
19 May THE DICTATOR (Larry Charles, USA, 2012) 8
19 May MY NAME IS JOKER (Raj Kapoor, India, 1970) 5
19 May THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Marshall Neilan, USA, 1917) 6
18 May THE 5000 FINGERS OF DR. T (Roy Rowland, USA, 1953) 8
18 May ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, 2012) 8 (was 7) R
14 May THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni, Spain/Britain, 1975) 9 (was 8) R
11 May DARK SHADOWS (Tim Burton, USA, 2012) 4
8 May DAMSELS IN DISTRESS (Whit Stillman, USA, 2012) 9 R
5 May CABIN IN THE WOODS (Drew Goddard, USA, 2012) 9 R
4 May THE LAST DETAIL (Hal Ashby, USA, 1974) 9 (was 8) R
4 May THE GENERAL (Buster Keaton, USA, 1927) 10 R

APRIL
27 Apr THE PIRATES: IN AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS (Peter Lord, Britain, 2012) 7
27 Apr MARGARET (Kenneth Lonergan, USA, 2011) 8
24 Apr CABIN IN THE WOODS (Drew Goddard, USA, 2012) 9
23 Apr THE HUNGER GAMES (Gary Ross, USA, 2012) 1
21 Apr SUNRISE (FW Murnau, USA, 1927) 10 R
20 Apr KING CURLING (Ole Endresen, Norway, 2011) 7*
20 Apr I WISH (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 2012) 6*
20 Apr THE LIFE OF OHARU (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1952) 8
17 Apr POLICEMAN (Nadav Lapid, Israel, 2011) 4*
16 Apr ELENA (Andrei Zvyagintsev, Russia, 2012) 7*
14 Apr MONTY PYTHON AND THE HOLY GRAIL (Terry Jones, Britain, 1975) 9 R
14 Apr DAMSELS IN DISTRESS (Whit Stillman, USA, 2012) 9 R
13 Apr LET THE BULLETS FLY (Jiang Wen, China, 2011) 6*
9 Apr THE LONG DAY CLOSES (Terence Davies, Britain, 1993) 9
7 Apr STREET OF SHAME (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1956) 9 R
7 Apr TOKYO STORY (Yasujiro Ozu, Japan, 1953) 10 R
6 Apr THE KID WITH A BIKE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2012) 10 R
6 Apr UGETSU MONOGATARI (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1953) 10 R
6 Apr SISTERS OF THE GION (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1936) 6
3 Apr THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terence Davies, Britain, 2012) (was 8) R
* Seen at FilmFestDC

MARCH
30 Mar MIRROR MIRROR (Tarsem Singh, USA, 2012) 7
30 Mar 21 JUMP STREET (Phil Lord and Chris Miller, USA, 2012) 5
26 Mar BARCELONA (Whit Stillman, USA, 1994) 8 R
24 Mar METROPOLITAN (Whit Stillman, USA, 1990) 9 R
24 Mar THE DEVIL, PROBABLY (Robert Bresson, France, 1977) 2
20 Mar THE PUFFY CHAIR (Mark and Jay Duplass, USA, 2006) 7 V
20 Mar JEFF WHO LIVES AT HOME (Mark and Jay Duplass, USA, 2012) 3
19 Mar THE TURIN HORSE (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2012) 10 R
17 Mar FOUR NIGHTS OF A DREAMER (Robert Bresson, France, 1972) 3
16 Mar BIGGER THAN LIFE (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1956) 5
10 Mar SIX OF A KIND (Leo McCarey, USA, 1934) 4 V
3 Mar WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Lynne Ramsay, Britain, 2011) 8
3 Mar LES ANGES DU PECHE (Robert Bresson, France, 1943) 8 (was 6) R
1 Mar PINA (Wim Wenders, Germany, 2011) 7

FEBUARY
29 Feb CRAZY HORSE (Frederick Wiseman, USA/France, 2012) 3
28 Feb BULLHEAD (Michael Roskam, Belgium, 2012) 4
25 Feb THE BLACK PIRATE (Albert Parker, USA, 1926) 7
25 Feb TAKE ME OUT TO THE BALL GAME (Busby Berkeley, USA, 1949) 6
24 Feb ALL ABOUT EVE (Joseph Mankiewicz, USA, 1950) 9 R
24 Feb METROPOLIS (Fritz Lang, Germany, 1927) 10 R
18 Feb THE LUSTY MEN (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1952) 8
18 Feb ON DANGEROUS GROUND (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1952) 5
17 Feb THE SECRET WORLD OF ARRIETTY (Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Japan, 2012) 8
11 Feb IN A LONELY PLACE (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1950) 9

10 Feb 2012 ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATED SHORTS – LIVE ACTION (various, 2012) avg. 5.6
“Pentecost,” Peter McDonald, Ireland, 6 s
“Raju,” Max Zahle, Germany / India, 3 s
“The Shore,” Terry George, Britain, 7 s
“Time Freak,” Andrew Bowler, USA, 8 s
“Tuba Atlantic,” Hallvar Witzo, Norway, 4 s

10 Feb 2012 ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATED SHORTS – ANIMATED (various, 2012) avg. 6.2; 6.0 w/commended
“Dimanche,” Patrick Doyon, Canada, 6 s
“A Morning Stroll,” Grant Orchard, USA, 7 s
“Wild Life,” Amanda Forbis, Canada, 4 s
“The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore,” William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg, USA, 8 s
“La Luna,” Enrico Casaroasa, USA, 6 s
Highly Commended
“Skylight,” David Baas, Canada, 6 s
“The Hybrid Union,” Sergei Kouchnerov, USA, 3 s
“Nullarbor,” Alister Lockhart, Australia, 7 s
“Amazonia,” Sam Chen, USA, 7 s

8 Feb THEY LIVE BY NIGHT (Nicholas Ray, USA, 1949) 7
5 Feb AMADEUS (Milos Forman, Britain, 1984) 10 R V
4 Feb SATANTANGO (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 1994) 7
4 Feb MACBETH (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 1982) 6
3 Feb BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (Gary Trousdale / Kirk Wise, USA, 1991) 10 R
3 Feb PRE-FAB PEOPLE (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 1982) 5
3 Feb WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2001) 8 R

JANUARY
27 Jan WHERE IS MY FRIEND’S HOME (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran, 1987) 9 R
27 Jan A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi, Iran, 2011) 10 (was 9) R
25 Jan WAR HORSE (Steven Spielberg, Britain, 2011) 6
24 Jan TUESDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS (Radu Muntean, Romania) 9 (was 7) R V
20 Jan SHAME (Steve McQueen, Britain, 2011) 5 R
20 Jan A SEPARATION (Asghar Farhadi, Iran, 2011) 9
18 Jan AURORA (Christi Puiu, Romania, 2011) 5 V
14 Jan ALIAS JIMMY VALENTINE (Maurice Tourneur, USA/France, 1915) 8
14 Jan ROBIN HOOD (Etienne Arnaud, USA/France, 1912) 3
13 Jan MELANCHOLIA (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2011) 9 R
13 Jan THE IRON LADY (Phyllida Lloyd, Britain, 2011) 4
13 Jan CARNAGE (Roman Polanski, France, 2011) 8
12 Jan POLYTECHNIQUE (Denis Villeneuve, Canada, 2011) 4 V
11 Jan HOUSE OF PLEASURES (Bertrand Bonello, France, 2011) 8 V
6 Jan MY NEIGHBOR TOTORO (Hayao Miyazaki, Japan, 1988) 8 V

2011
DECEMBER
31 Dec THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN (Steven Spielberg, USA, 2011) 7
30 Dec THE ARTIST (Michel Hazanavicius, France, 2011) 9 R
27 Dec A DANGEROUS METHOD (David Cronenberg, Canada, 2011) 2
26 Dec THE FALL OF THE ROMANOV DYNASTY (Esfir Shub, USSR, 1927) 5 V
21 Dec CITIZEN RUTH (Alexander Payne, USA, 1996) 9 R
17 Dec TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY (Tomas Alfredson, Britain, 2011) 3
17 Dec ONE TWO THREE (Billy Wilder, USA, 1961) 9 (was 7) R
16 Dec ELECTION (Alexander Payne, USA, 1999) 10 R
14 Dec ARTHUR CHRISTMAS (Sarah Smith, Britain, 2011) 7
9 Dec THE MUPPETS TAKE MANHATTAN (Frank Oz, USA, 1984) 6
9 Dec THE GREAT MUPPET CAPER (Jim Henson, USA, 1981) 7
8 Dec STRIDE, SOVIET (Dziga-Vertov, USSR, 1926) 6 V
7 Dec OLD AND NEW (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1929) 8 V
6 Dec HUGO (Martin Scorsese, USA, 2011) 5
5 Dec MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (Simon Curtis, Britain, 2011) 6
3 Dec KNUCKLE (Ian Palmer, Ireland, 2011) 6 V
2 Dec DANUBE WAVES (Liviu Ciulei, Romania, 1959) 7
2 Dec FOREST OF THE HANGED (Liviu Ciulei, Romania, 1966) 7
2 Dec ERUPTION (Liviu Ciulei, Romania, 1957) 5
2 Dec MORGEN (Marian Crisan, Romania, 2011) 4

NOVEMBER
30 Nov THE MUPPETS (James Bobin, USA, 2011) 8
30 Nov SMALL FRY (Angus McClane, USA, 2011) 7 s
29 Nov THE MUSIC ROOM (Satyajit Ray, India, 1958) 9 V
25 Nov THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (Joseph Mankiewicz, USA, 1954) 5
23 Nov THE MUPPET MOVIE (James Frawley, USA, 1979) 8 V
22 Nov MELANCHOLIA (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2011) 9 R
21 Nov THE SKIN I LIVE IN (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 2011) 3
18 Nov THE TURIN HORSE (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2012) 10 (was 8) R
16 Nov MICHAEL (Markus Schleintzer, Austria, 2011) 6
12 Nov CLASH OF THE WOLVES (Noel M. Smith / Rin Tin Tin, USA, 1925) 7
11 Nov THIS IS SPINAL TAP (Rob Reiner, USA, 1984) 11 R
11 Nov MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Sean Durkin, USA, 2011) 9
10 Nov THE NAKED KISS (Sam Fuller, USA, 1964) 8 V
9 Nov MONEYBALL (Bennett Miller, USA, 2011) 7
8 Nov WEEKEND (Andrew Haigh, Britain, 2011) 6
8 Nov KID WITH A BIKE (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium, 2011) 10 R
7 Nov OUTBOUND (Bogdan George Apetri, Romania, 2010) 8 (was 9) R
4 Nov MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Sean Durkin, USA, 2011) 9 R
3 Nov TAKE SHELTER (Jeff Nichols, USA, 2011) 8
1 Nov MARGIN CALL (JC Chandor, USA, 2011) 7

OCTOBER
29 Oct THE TESTAMENT OF DR. CORDELIER (Jean Renoir, France, 1959) 3
29 Oct FALL OF THE HOUSE OF USHER (Jean Epstein, France, 1928) 8
25 Oct HIGH WALL (Curtis Bernhardt, USA, 1947) 4
25 Oct A DOUBLE LIFE (George Cukor, USA, 1947) 7
22 Oct CORIOLANUS (Ralph Fiennes, Britain, 2011) 7*
22 Oct LE HAVRE (Aki Kaurismaki, France, 2011) 6*
22 Oct KID WITH A BIKE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2011) 10 (was 9)*
21 Oct JUNE 17, 1994 (Brett Morgen, USA, 2010) 8 V
21 Oct BATTLE ROYALE (Kinji Fukasaku, Japan, 2000) 8*
21 Oct THE REAL ROCKY (Daniel Feuerzeig, USA, 2011) 7*
21 Oct THE DAY HE ARRIVES (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2011) 8*
18 Oct COURAGEOUS (Alex Kendrick, USA, 2011) 3
17 Oct THE PIT AND THE PENDULUM (Roger Corman, USA, 1961) 4
15 Oct THE MILL AND THE CROSS (Lech Majewski, Poland, 2011) 5
15 Oct FROM MORNING TO MIDNIGHT (Karlheinz Martin, Germany, 1922) 7
14 Oct DAY NIGHT DAY NIGHT (Julia Loktev, USA, 2006) 9 V
11 Oct THE WAY (Emilio Estevez, USA/Spain, 2011) 4
9 Oct THE BIG HEAT (Fritz Lang, USA, 1953) 9 V
5 Oct POST MORTEM (Pablo Larrain, Chile, 2011) 7
5 Oct A USEFUL LIFE (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay, 2010) 3
5 Oct AS FOLLOWS (Federico Veiroj, Uruguay, 2004) 3 s
4 Oct THE TENANTS (Sergio Bianchi, Brazil, 2009) 7
3 Oct A MYSTERIOUS WORLD (Rodrigo Moreno, Argentina, 2011) 2
* Seen at the Philadelphia International Film Festival

SEPTEMBER
26 Sept CONTAGION (Steven Soderbergh, USA, 2011) 7
24 Sept MYSTERIES OF LISBON (Paul Ruiz, Portugal, 2011) 7
23 Sept DRIVE (Nicolas Winding Refn, USA, 2011) 5
22 Sept WARRIOR (Gavin O’Connor, USA, 2011) 6
21 Sept HIGHER GROUND (Vera Farmiga, USA, 2011) 7
20 Sept THE INTERRUPTERS (Steve James, USA, 2011) 8
18 Sept THE LAST GLADIATORS (Alex Gibney, USA, 2011) 4*
18 Sept GOODBYE FIRST LOVE (Mia Hansen-Love, France, 2011) 6*
18 Sept THE CARDBOARD VILLAGE (Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 2011) 5*
18 Sept THE TURIN HORSE (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2011) 8*
17 Sept KILLER JOE (William Friedkin, USA, 2011) 1*
17 Sept THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terence Davies, Britain, 2011) 8*
17 Sept MELANCHOLIA (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2011) 9*
16 Sept SMUGGLER (Katsuhito Ishii, Japan, 2011) 7*
16 Sept THE OTHER SIDE OF SLEEP (Rebecca Daly, Ireland, 2011) 2*
16 Sept TYRANNOSAUR (Paddy Considine, Britain, 2011) 8*
16 Sept LAS ACACIAS (Pablo Giorgelli, Argentina, 2011) 4*
16 Sept HABEMUS PAPAM (Nani Moretti, Italy, 2011) 5*
16 Sept OUTSIDE SATAN (Bruno Dumont, France, 2011) 5*
15 Sept THE KID WITH A BIKE (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2011) 9*
15 Sept THE LAST CRISTEROS (Matias Meyer, Mexico, 2011) 1*
15 Sept TRESPASS (Joel Schumacher, USA, 2011) 6*
15 Sept INVASION (Hugo Santiago, Argentina, 1969) 3*
14 Sept SLEEPING BEAUTY (Julia Leigh, Australia, 2011) 6*
14 Sept ALPS (Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece, 2011) 4*
14 Sept THE MOTH DIARIES (Mary Harron, Canada, 2011) 4*
14 Sept DAMSELS IN DISTRESS (Whit Stillman, USA, 2011) 9*
13 Sept A BETTER LIFE (Cedric Kahn, France/Canada, 2011) 3*
13 Sept ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, 2011) 7*
13 Sept SHAME (Steve McQueen, Britain, 2011) 4 (later changed to 5)*
13 Sept YOUR SISTER’S SISTER (Lynn Shelton, USA, 2011) 5*
13 Sept THE LONELIEST PLANET (Julia Loktev, USA, 2011) 9*
12 Sept AMONG US (Marco Van Geffen, Holland, 2011) 2*
12 Sept FOOTNOTE (Joseph Cedar, Israel, 2011) 5*
12 Sept TWIXT (Francis Coppola, USA, 2011) 7*
12 Sept RAMPART (Oren Moverman, USA, 2011) 3*
11 Sept MISS BALA (Gerardo Naranjo, Mexico, 2011) 8*
11 Sept IN DARKNESS (Agnieska Holland, Poland, 2011) 6*
11 Sept MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE (Sean Durkin, USA, 2011) 9*
11 Sept THE DESCENDANTS (Alexander Payne, USA, 2011) 5*
10 Sept BUNOHAN (Dain Said, Malaysia, 2011) 1*
10 Sept AZHAGARSAMY’S HORSE (Suseendran, India, 2011) 3*
10 Sept A MONSTER IN PARIS (Bibo Bergeron, France, 2011) 4*
10 Sept THE ARTIST (Michel Hazanavicius, France, 2011) 9*
9 Sept GOD BLESS AMERICA (Bobcat Goldthwait, USA, 2011) 0*
9 Sept GOOD BYE (Mohammed Rasoulof, Iran, 2011) 4*
9 Sept BEAUTY (Oliver Hermanus, South Africa, 2011) 4*
9 Sept PLAY (Ruben Ostlund, Sweden, 2011) 8*
8 Sept THE RAID (Gareth Evans, Indonesia, 2011) 5*
8 Sept THIS IS NOT A FILM (Jafar Panahi, Iran, 2011) 6*
8 Sept INTO THE ABYSS (Werner Herzog, USA, 2011) 8*
8 Sept DREILEBEN (avg. 5.7)*
“Beats Being Dead” (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2011, 8)
“Don’t Follow Me Around” (Dominik Graf, Germany, 2011, 4)
“One Minute of Darkness” (Christoph Hochhäusler, Germany, 2011, 5)
7 Sept GOODFELLAS (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1990) 10 R V
7 Sept CAUGHT IN A CABARET (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1914) 5 V
7 Sept CRUEL CRUEL WORLD (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1914) 4 V
5 Sept CRAZY STUPID LOVE (Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, USA, 2011) 5
* Seen at Toronto International Film Festival

AUGUST
30 Aug THE HELP (Tate Taylor, USA, 2011) 5
29 Aug BARTON FINK (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 1991) 4 R
23 Aug THE FRIENDS OF EDDIE COYLE (Peter Yates, USA, 1973) 9
22 Aug SENNA (Asif Kapadia, Britain, 2011) 8
22 Aug THE FUTURE (Miranda July, USA, 2011) 2
19 Aug THE GUARD (John Michael McDonagh, Ireland, 2011) 7
19 Aug THE DEVIL’S DOUBLE (Lee Tamahori, Malta, 2011) 4
18 Aug FAST CHEAP AND OUT OF CONTROL (Morris, USA, 1997) 9 V
17 Aug THE NAKED GUN (Jim Abrahams, David and Jerry Zucker, USA, 1989) 9 R
13 Aug THE BIRDS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1963) 6 (was 7) R
6 Aug THE ARBOR (Clio Barnard, Britain, 2011) 8
6 Aug MILLER’S CROSSING (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 1990) 4 (was 7) R
5 Aug TREE OF LIFE (Terence Malick, USA, 2011) 10 (was 9) R

JULY
30 July VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1958) 10 R
30 July RAISING ARIZONA (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 1987) 1 (was 2) R
29 July TIME BANDITS (Terry Gilliam, Britain, 1981) 5
27 July WORLD ON A WIRE (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, West Germany, 1973) 7
25 July HORRIBLE BOSSES (Seth Gordon, USA, 2011) 5
18 July WINNIE THE POOH (Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall, USA, 2011) 8
16 July TABLOID (Errol Morris, USA, 2011) 10 (was 9) R
15 July THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Nicolas Roeg, Britain, 1976) 4
15 July THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1955) 7 (was 4) R
15 July THE WRONG MAN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1956) 7 R
12 July SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (Joseph Mankiewicz, USA, 1959) 8 R
11 July BONNIE AND CLYDE (Arthur Penn, USA, 1967) 10 R
9 July CAMERAMAN: THE LIFE AND WORK OF JACK CARDIFF (Craig McCall, Britain, 2011) 5
9 July LITTLE BIG MAN (Arthur Penn, USA, 1970) 7
8 July BEGINNERS (Mike Mills, USA, 2011) 1
2 July A PLACE IN THE SUN (George Stevens, USA, 1951) 7 (was 8) R
1 July PEE-WEE’S BIG ADVENTURE (Tim Burton, USA, 1985) 9
1 July PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (Andrew Rossi, USA, 2011) 5

JUNE
29 Jun LE DOULOS (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1962) 7
28 Jun LEON MORIN, PRIEST (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1961) 7
27 Jun CARS 2 (John Lasseter, USA, 2011) 5
26 Jun SOUND IT OUT (Jeanie Finlay, Britain, 2011) 7*
26 Jun REVENGE OF THE ELECTRIC CAR (Chris Paine, USA, 2011) 5*
26 Jun PROJECT NIM (James Marsh, USA, 2011) 9*
25 Jun LIFE IN A DAY (Kevin MacDonald, Britain, 2011) 8*
25 Jun FIRE IN BABYLON (Stevan Riley, Britain, 2011) 5*
25 Jun WHERE SOLDIERS COME FROM (Heather Courtney, USA, 2011) 4*
25 Jun THE FIRST MOVIE (Mark Cousins, Britain, 2009) 4*
24 Jun FAMILY INSTINCT (Andris Gauja, Latvia, 2010) 1*
24 Jun HOT COFFEE (Susan Saladoff, USA, 2010) 1*
24 Jun CATCHING HELL (Alex Gibney, USA, 2011) 6*
24 Jun INCENDIARY: THE WILLINGHAM CASE (Steve Mims / Joe Bailey, USA, 2011) 7*
24 Jun THE NIGHT WATCHMAN (Natalia Almada, Mexico, 2011) 6*
23 Jun THE BLACK POWER MIXTAPE (Goran Olsson, Sweden, 2011) 2*
23 Jun JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI (David Gelb, USA/Japan, 2011) 8*
23 Jun BETTER THIS WORLD (Kelly Duane de la Vega and Katie Galloway, USA, 2011) 6*
23 Jun THE LOVING STORY (Nancy Buirski, USA, 2011) 5*
23 Jun TOBACCO GIRL (Biljana Garvanlieva, Germany/Macedonia, 2010) 6 s*
23 Jun TWINSET (Amy Rose, Britain, 2010) 1 s*
23 Jun FIVE PICTURES OF A FATHER (Nadia Josefine El Said, Denmark, 2010) 3 s*
23 Jun WITHOUT COUNTRY (Theo Rigby, USA, 2010) 2 s*
23 Jun FLYING ANNE (Catherine Van Campen, Holland, 2010) 6 s*
21 Jun THE REDEMPTION OF GENERAL BUTT-NAKED (Daniele Anastasion and Eric Strauss, USA/Liberia, 2011) 6*
18 Jun DIAL M FOR MURDER (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1954) 9 (was 8) R
17 Jun SUBMARINE (Richard Aoyade, Britain, 2011) 2
14 Jun SUPER 8 (JJ Abrams, USA, 2011) 5
11 Jun DIARY OF A COUNTRY PRIEST (Robert Bresson, France, 1951) 3 R
11 Jun FULL MOON IN PARIS (Eric Rohmer, France, 1984) 7
11 Jun UNDER CAPRICORN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1949) 5
7 Jun PAULINE AT THE BEACH (Eric Rohmer, France, 1983) 9 R
6 Jun 13 ASSASSINS (Takashi Miike, Japan, 2011) 7
4 Jun TREE OF LIFE (Terence Malick, USA, 2011) 9
* Seen at Silverdocs festival

MAY
31 May A GOOD MARRIAGE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1982) 7
30 May BRIDESMAIDS (Paul Feif, USA, 2011) 5
30 May MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA, 2011) 8 (was 5) R
28 May STRANGERS ON A TRAIN (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1951) 10 (was 9) R
28 May THE AVIATOR’S WIFE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1981, 9) R
27 May MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Woody Allen, USA, 2011) 4
25 May THE ROBBER (Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria, 2011) 8 (was 7) R
24 May HESHER (Spenser Susser, USA, 2011) 1
23 May INCENDIES (Denis Villeneuve, Canada/Lebanon, 2011) 4
21 May NOTORIOUS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1946) 10 R
21 May CHLOE IN THE AFTERNOON (Eric Rohmer, France, 1972) 9 R
16 May OF GODS AND MEN (Xavier Beauvois, France, 2011) 10 R
14 May THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER (Bertrand Tavernier, France, 2011) 5
14 May LA BOHEME (King Vidor, USA, 1926) 7
13 May THE BEAVER (Jodie Foster, USA, 2011) 7
11 May SHADOW OF A DOUBT (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1943) 10 R
10 May SABOTEUR (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1942) 8 R
10 May MY NIGHT WITH MAUD (Eric Rohmer, France, 1969) 10 R
7 May RENDEZVOUS IN PARIS (Eric Rohmer, France, 1996) 6
2 May SAFE (Todd Haynes, USA, 1995) 9

APRIL
30 Apr MARKETA LAZAROVA (Franticek Vlasil, Czechoslovakia, 1967) W/O (4)
30 Apr FOUR ADVENTURES OF REINETTE AND MIRABELLE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1989) 9
29 Apr THE GREATEST MOVIE EVER SOLD (Morgan Spurlock, USA, 2011) 5
19 Apr GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES (Howard Hawks, USA, 1953) 9 (was 6) R
18 Apr WIN WIN (Thomas McCarthy, USA, 2011) 6
16 Apr THE NAMES OF LOVE (Michel LeClerc, France, 2011) 6*
16 Apr WIN/WIN (Japp Van Heusden, Holland, 2011) 2*
15 Apr OUTRAGE (Takeshi Kitano, Japan, 2011) 8*
15 Apr CIRCUMSTANCE (Maryam Kesharvaz, 2011) 3*
15 Apr HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER (Eran Riklis, Israel/Romania, 2011) 5*
13 Apr ARMADILLO (Janus Metz Pedersen, Denmark, 2011) 7*
12 Apr HAPPY HAPPY (Anne Sewitsky, Norway, 2011) 5*
11 Apr THE MAN FROM NOWHERE (Lee Jeong-beom, South Korea, 2011) 2*
9 Apr LE AMICHE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Italy, 1955) 3
8 Apr HELLO, HOW ARE YOU (Alexandru Maftei, Romania, 2011) 6*
8 Apr THE ROBBER (Benjamin Heisenberg, Austria, 2011) 7*
6 Apr THE CONFORMIST (Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy, 1970) 9 R
2-9 Apr SHOAH (Claude Lanzmann, France, 1986) 7
* Seen at FilmFestDC

MARCH
30 Mar COOL AS ICE (David Kellogg, USA, 1991) 1 V
30 Mar UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thailand, 2011) 8 (was 7) R
29 Mar THE LADY VANISHES (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1938) 10 R
28 Mar CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami, France, 2011) 10 (was 8) R
23 Mar CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Richard Brooks, USA, 1958) 7 R V
23 Mar KURONEKO (Kaneto Shindo, Japan, 1968) 7
22 Mar JAMAICA INN (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1939) 7
22 Mar YOUNG AND INNOCENT (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1937) 8
19 Mar TAXI DRIVER (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1976) 10 R
19 Mar 1860 (Alessandro Blasetti, Italy, 1933) 4
19 Mar THE ITALIAN (Reginald Barker, USA, 1915) 8
18 Mar OF GODS AND MEN (Xavier Beauvois, France, 2011) 10 (was 9) R
14 Mar STATE OF VIOLENCE (Khalo Matabane, South Africa, 2010) 2
12 Mar THE FIGHTER (David O. Russell, USA, 2010) 8 R
12 Mar ALLONSANFAN (Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1974) 9
10 Mar A SOMEWHAT GENTLE MAN (Hans Petter Moland, Norway, 2011) 4
7 Mar 42ND STREET (Lloyd Bacon, USA, 1933) 7 R
7 Mar GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Mervyn LeRoy, USA, 1933) 8 R
5 Mar 7 KHOON MAAF (Bishal Bhardwaj, India, 2011) 8
5 Mar PLATINUM BLONDE (Frank Capra, USA, 1931) 8
4 Mar THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (George Nolfi, USA, 2011) 7
2 Mar THE 39 STEPS (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1935) 10 R

FEBRUARY
28 Feb THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA, 2010) 10 R
26 Feb SWING TIME (George Stevens, USA, 1936) 10 R
26 Feb THE LODGER (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1926) 8 R
25 Feb THE GRACE CARD (David Evans, USA, 2011) 4
23 Feb THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1934) 6 R
19 Feb CEDAR RAPIDS (Miguel Arteta, USA, 2011) 1
16 Feb THE SKIN GAME (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1931) 5
14 Feb DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1933) 9 R
12 Feb WINTER’S BONE (Debra Granik, USA, 2010) 8 R
11 Feb 2010 OSCAR NOMINATED LIVE-ACTION SHORTS (various, avg. 6.4)
– “God of Love” (Luke Matheny, USA, 2010) 8 s
– “The Crush” (Michael Creagh, Ireland, 2010) 7 s
– “Wish 143” (Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite, Britain, 2010) 4 s
– “Na Wewe” (Ivan Goldschmidt, Belgium, 2010) 5 s
– “The Confession” (Tanel Toom, Britain, 2010) 8 s
11 Feb 2010 OSCAR NOMINATED ANIMATED SHORTS (various, avg. 4.6)
– “The Lost Thing” (Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, Australia, 2010) 5 s
– “Let’s Pollute” (Geefwee Boedoe, USA, 2010) 1 s
– “Madagscar, Carnet de Voyage” (Bastien Dubois, France, 2010) 7 s
– “Day & Night” (Teddy Newton, USA, 2010) 6 s R
– “The Gruffalo” (Jakob Schuh and Max Lang, Britain, 2010) 4 s
8 Feb THE PALM BEACH STORY (Preston Sturges, USA, 1942) 10 (was 9) R
8 Feb MURDER (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1930) 5
7 Feb THE HOUSEMAID (Im Sang-soo, South Korea, 2011) 7
5 Feb MIRACLE IN MILAN (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1951) 10 R
5 Feb BICYCLE THIEF (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1948) 10 R
4 Feb BLACKMAIL (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1929, sound version) 10 (was 9) R
4 Feb TERESA VENERDI (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1941) 7
1 Feb UNDERTOW (Javier Fuentes-Leon, Peru, 2010) 5

JANUARY
29 Jan INSPECTOR BELLAMY (Claude Chabrol, France, 2010) 3 V
29 Jan EVERYONE ELSE (Maren Ade, Germany, 2010) 5 V
29 Jan STONE (John Curran, USA, 2010) 6 V
28 Jan ANIMAL KINGDOM (David Michod, Australia, 2010) 4 V
28 Jan BARNEY’S VERSION (Richard J. Lewis, Canada, 2010) 7
26 Jan LAST TRAIN HOME (Fan Lixin, China, 2010) 6 V
24 Jan NE CHANGE RIEN (Pedro Costa, France, 2010) 5 V
22 Jan SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD (Edgar Wright, Canada, 2010) 8 V
19 Jan BEST WORST MOVIE (Michael Stephenson, USA, 2010) 3 V
19 Jan THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA, 1942) 10 V R
14 Jan RABBIT HOLE (John Cameron Mitchell, USA, 2010) 5 R
14 Jan SOMEWHERE (Sofia Coppola, USA, 2010) 7 was 5 R
12 Jan BLUE VALENTINE (Derek Cianfrance, USA, 2010) 4
6 Jan TOY STORY 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA, 2010) 9 R

2010
DECEMBER
24 Dec IT’S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frank Capra, USA, 1946) 9 R
23 Dec SOMEWHERE (Sofia Coppola, USA, 2010) 5
22 Dec TRUE GRIT (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 2010) 3
21 Dec GUY MADDIN: WAITING FOR TWILIGHT (Noam Gonick, Canada, 1997) 5 V
20 Dec THE FIGHTER (David O. Russell, USA, 2010) 8
19 Dec HEARTS AND FLOWERS (Eddie Cline / Mack Sennett, USA, 1919) 3 V
18 Dec ROWDY ANN (Al Christie / Fay Tincher, USA, 1918) 8 V
18 Dec BURLESQUE (Steve Antin, USA, 2010) 6
17 Dec THE PARTY (Blake Edwards, USA, 1968) 7 V
17 Dec HOW DO YOU KNOW (James L. Brooks, USA, 2010) 4
16 Dec KNOW THY WIFE (Al Christie / Dorothy DeVore, USA, 1918) 5 V
15 Dec ONE WET NIGHT (William Watson / Alice Howell, USA, 1924) 4 V
14 Dec TEST PILOT (Victor Fleming, USA, 1938) 4
14 Dec THE DETECTRESS (Gale Henry, USA, 1919) 6 V
11 Dec I LOVE YOU PHILIP MORRIS (Glenn Ficarra and John Requa, USA, 2010) 3
10 Dec THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA, 1960) 10 (was 9) R
10 Dec TINY FURNITURE (Lena Dunham, USA, 2010) 0
4 Dec THE LAST COMMAND (Josef Von Sternberg, USA, 1928) 10 (was 9) R
3 Dec BLACK SWAN (Darren Aronofsky, USA, 2010) 9 R
3 Dec BOMBSHELL (Victor Fleming, USA, 1933) 9
3 Dec RED DUST (Victor Fleming, USA, 1932) 8 R
1 Dec IRPLANE! (Jim Abrahams, David and Jerry Zucker, USA, 1980) 9 R V

NOVEMBER
30 Nov WHITE MATERIAL (Clair Denis, France, 2010) 5
29 Nov PSYCHO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1960) 10 R
23 Nov UNDER THE ROOFS OF PARIS (Rene Clair, France, 1930) 7 V
20 Nov IF I WANT TO WHISTLE, I WHISTLE (Florin Serban, Romania, 2010) 5
19 Nov CERTIFIED COPY (Abbas Kiarostami, France, 2010) 8
18 Nov THE FOUR TIMES (Michelangelo Frammartino, Italy, 2010) 7
16 Nov THE THREEPENNY OPERA (GW Pabst, Germany, 1931) 5 V
15 Nov FOR COLORED GIRLS (Tyler Perry, USA, 2010) 6
13 Nov ENTER THE VOID (Gaspar Noe, France, 2010) 4 R
13 Nov TUESDAY AFTER CHRISTMAS (Radu Muntean, Romania, 2010) 7
12 Nov COOL IT (Ondi Timoner, USA, 2010) 4
12 Nov FOUR LIONS (Chris Morris, Britain, 2010) 10 (formerly 9) R
10 Nov A CANTERBURY TALE (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, Britain, 1944) 9 V
8 Nov FOUR LIONS (Chris Morris, Britain, 2010) 9
5 Nov REVERSE (Boris Lankosz, Poland, 2010) 4
5 Nov HOWL (Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, USA, 2010) 3
3 Nov YOU WILL MEET A TALL DARK STRANGER (Woody Allen, Britain, 2010) 4

OCTOBER
30 Oct ICE PALACE (Per Blum, Norway, 1987) 4
30 Oct DEAD MAN’S LAKE (Kare Bergstrom, Norway, 1958) 3
29 Oct NOSFERATU (FW Murnau, Germany, 1922) 10 R
29 Oct SALOME (Charles Bryant, USA, 1923) 9
26 Oct THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA, 2010) 10 R
25 Oct WAITING FOR SUPERMAN (Davis Guggenheim, USA, 2010) 4
24 Oct EYES WIDE SHUT (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1999) 10 R V

23 Oct CARLOS (Olivier Assayas, France, 2010) 8*
22 Oct THE LAST CIRCUS (Alex de la Iglesia, Spain, 2010) 4*
22 Oct A PAGE OF MADNESS (Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japan, 1926) 8*
22 Oct KAWASAKI’S ROSE (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic, 2010) 5*

15 Oct TOY STORY 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA, 2010) 9 (formerly 8) R
9 Oct AN-MAGRITT (Arne Skouen, Norway, 1969) 3
6 Oct CATFISH (Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman, USA, 2010) 7
4 Oct FREAKONOMICS (various, USA, 2010) 4.25 average
“A Roshanda by Any Other Name” Morgan Spurlock, 5
“Pure Corruption,” Alex Gibney, 2
“It’s Not Always a Wonderful Life”, Eugene Jarecki, 3
“Can a Ninth Grader Be Bribed to Succeed” Heidi Ewing and Rachel Gray, 7
1 Oct THE SOCIAL NETWORK (David Fincher, USA, 2010) 9
* Seen at the Philadelphia International Film Festival

SEPTEMBER
29 Sept BONNIE AND CLYDE (Arthur Penn, USA, 1967) 10 R V
29 Sept A WOMAN, A GUN AND A NOODLE SHOP (Zhang Yimou, China, 2010) 6
27 Sept A FILM UNFINISHED (Yael Hersonski, Israel, 2010) 2
25 Sept DAMAGE SHOT (Edith Carlmar, Norway, 1951) 3
24 Sept THE TOWN (Ben Affleck, USA, 2010) 6

19 Sept MY JOY (Sergei Loznitsa, Russia) 8*
19 Sept THE TRIP (Michael Winterbottom, Britain, 2010) 6*
19 Sept ATTENBERG (Athina Rachel Tsangari, Greece, 2010) 8*
19 Sept OKI’S MOVIE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2010) 6*
18 Sept 127 HOURS (Danny Boyle, Britain, 2010) 7*
18 Sept NEVER LET ME GO (Mark Romanek, Britain, 2010) 7*
18 Sept NEDS (Peter Mullan, Britain, 2010) 6*
18 Sept OUTBOUND (Bogdan George Apetri, Romania, 2010) 9*
17 Sept RARE EXPORTS (Jalmari Helander, Finland, 2010) 5*
17 Sept AFTERSHOCK (Feng Xiaogang, China, 2010) 4*
17 Sept OF GODS AND MEN (Xavier Beauvois, France, 2010) 9*
17 Sept DETECTIVE DEE AND THE MYSTERY OF THE PHANTOM FLAME (Tsui Hark, Hong Kong, 2010) 6*
16 Sept MEEK’S CUTOFF (Kelly Reichardt, USA, 2010) 5*
16 Sept THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF NICOLAE CEAUSESCU (Andrei Ujica, Romania, 2010) 8*
16 Sept UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES (Apichatpong Weerasethakul aka “Joe,” Thailand, 2010) 7*
15 Sept KABOOM! (Gregg Araki, USA, 2010) 2*
15 Sept CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS (Werner Herzog, France, 2010) 7*
15 Sept BRIGHTON ROCK (Rowan Joffe, Britain, 2010) 5*
15 Sept BURIED (Rodrigo Cortes, Spain, 2010) 8*
15 Sept POTICHE (Francois Ozon, France, 2010) 7*
14 Sept LEAP YEAR (Michael Rowe, Mexico, 2010) 8*
14 Sept HEARTBEATS (Xavier Dolan, Canada, 2010) 6*
14 Sept RABBIT HOLE (John Cameron Mitchell, USA, 2010) 5*
14 Sept BLACK SWAN (Darren Aronofsky, USA, 2010) 9*
13 Sept COMING ATTRACTIONS (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2010) 4* s
13 Sept LE ROI DES DOLLARS (Segundo de Chomon, France, 1905) 7* s
13 Sept JONAS MEKAS IN KODACHROME DAYS (Ken Jacobs, USA, 2009) 3* s
13 Sept DELPHINE DE OLIVEIRA (Friedl vom Groeller, Austria, 2009) 2* s
13 Sept CONCORSO DI BELLEZZA FRA BAMBINI A TORINO (unknown, Italy, 1909) 6* s
13 Sept THE DAY WAS A SCORCHER (Ken Jacobs, USA, 2009) 3* s
13 Sept IL FINISH DELLE FIGURE (Paolo Gioli, Italy, 2010) 4* s
13 Sept ANOTHER YEAR (Mike Leigh, Britain, 2010) 9*
13 Sept TAMARA DREWE (Steven Frears, Britain, 2010) 8*
13 Sept CLIENT 9 (Alex Gibney, USA, 2010) 1*
12 Sept NORWEGIAN WOOD (Tran Anh Hung, Japan, 2010) 4*
12 Sept TABLOID (Errol Morris, USA, 2010) 9*
12 Sept THE ILLUSIONIST (Sylvain Chomet, France/Britain, 2010) 4*
12 Sept THE CONSPIRATOR (Robert Redford, USA, 2010) 2*
12 Sept CIRKUS COLUMBIA (Danis Tanovic, Bosnia, 2010) 5*
11 Sept LOVE CRIME (Alain Corneau, France, 2010) 8*
11 Sept THE STRANGE CASE OF ANGELICA (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 2010) 4*
11 Sept BOXING GYM (Frederick Wiseman, USA, 2010) 6*
11 Sept THE KING’S SPEECH (Tom Hooper, Britain, 2010) 7*
10 Sept SUPER (James Gunn, USA, 2010) 7*
10 Sept I’M STILL HERE (Casey Affleck, USA, 2010) 3*
10 Sept POETRY (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2010) 3*
10 Sept A MARRIED COUPLE (Allan King, Canada, 1969) 9*
10 Sept SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Robert Wise, USA, 1956) 8 R V
9 Sept SCORE: A HOCKEY MUSICAL (Michael McGowan, Canada, 2010) 7*
9 Sept THE LEGEND OF THE FIST (Andy Lau, Hong Kong, 2010) 3*

2 Sept THE WHITE BALLOON (Jafar Panahi, Iran, 1995) 8
* Seen at the Toronto International Film Festival

AUGUST
30 Aug Q AND A (Sidney Lumet, USA, 1990) 4 (formerly 6) R V
30 Aug SWITCHING CHANNELS (Ted Kotcheff, USA, 1988) 6 V
27 Aug AFTER HOURS (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1985) 9 (formerly 8) R
27 Aug A WOMAN OF PARIS (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1923) 9 R
25 Aug KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1949) 10 R V
21 Aug KAGEMUSHA (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1980) 9 R
20 Aug CSA: CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA (Marc Willmott, USA, 2005) 0 V
14 Aug CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1931) 10 R
14 Aug THE GREEN ROOM (Francois Truffaut, France, 1978) 9
14 Aug THE LOWER DEPTHS (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1957) 5
13 Aug FERRIS BUELLER’S DAY OFF (John Hughes, USA, 1986) 8 R
13 Aug ORLANDO (Sally Potter, Britain, 1992) 5
10 Aug LIFE DURING WARTIME (Todd Solondz, USA, 2010) 5
7 Aug THE BREAKFAST CLUB (John Hughes, USA, 1985) 10 R
7 Aug DODESKADEN (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1970) 7
7 Aug THE CIRCUS (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1928) 8
7 Aug THE IDLE CLASS (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1921) 8 R
6 Aug DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS (Jay Roach, USA, 2010) 6
6 Aug TERE BIN LADEN (Abishek Sharma, India, 2010) 3
4 Aug WHY BABIES LEAVE HOME (Weiss Bros./Ben Turpin, 1928) 5 s V
4 Aug HIS COCKEYED FAMILY (Weiss Bros./Ben Turpin, 1928) 6 s V
2 Aug RESTREPO (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, USA, 2010) 9 R

JULY
29 July INCEPTION (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2010) 9 R
27 July WILD GRASS (Alain Resnais, France, 2010) 8 R
24 July INCEPTION (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2010) 9 (formerly 8) R
24 July AGORA (Alejandro Amenabar, Spain, 2010) 1
23 July THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Lisa Cholodenko, USA, 2010) 6
19 July INCEPTION (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2010) 8

18 July THE HAIR OF HER HEAD (Mr. & Mrs. Sidney Drew, USA, 1915) 7* s
18 July BACHELOR BUTTONS (Laurence Trimble / John Bunny, USA, 1912) 5* s
18 July THE LOST LAUGH (Stephen Roberts / Wallace Lupino, USA, 1928) 4* s
18 July FLUTTERING HEARTS (James Parrott / Charley Chase, USA, 1927) 8* s
18 July DRAMA DELUXE (Norman Taurog / Lupino Lane, USA, 1927) 6* s
18 July PAPA’S BOY (Norman Taurog / Lloyd Hamilton, USA, 1927) 8* s
18 July IN AGAIN / OUT AGAIN (Gilbert Pratt / Hallroom Boys, USA, 1921) 7* s
18 July 100 PERCENT SERVICE (Ray Cozine / Burns and Allen, USA, 1931) 8* s
18 July A BRINY BOOB (William Watson / Billy Dooley, USA, 1926) 4* s
18 July BROKEN CHINA (Earl Rodney / Bobby Vernon, USA, 1926) 2* s
18 July LUCK (Johnny Hines, USA, 1923) 5*
18 July WHO’S CRAZY (William Watson / Henry Gribbon, USA, 1937) 5* s
18 July TEACHER’S PEST (Del Lord / Charley Chase, USA, 1939) 3* s
18 July DOWN THE RIBBER (Al Boasberg / Leon Errol, USA, 1936) 8* s
18 July IN A PIG’S EYE (Ben Holmes / Clark and McCullough, USA, 1934) 5* s
18 July I DONT REMEMBER (Jack White / Harry Langdon, USA, 1935) 6* s

17 July OLD SAWBONES (Andy Clyde, USA, 1935) 3* s
17 July GENTS OF LEISURE (Del Lord / Chester Conklin and Vernon Dent, USA, 1931) 3* s
17 July DANGEROUS YOUTH (Arch Heath / Daphne Pollard, USA, 1930) 3* s
17 July PRIZE PUPPIES (Alf Goulding / Lloyd Hamilton, USA, 1930) 3* s
17 July CAVEMAN (Lewis Milestone, USA, 1926) 6*
17 July A THIEF CATCHER (Henry Lehrman / Ford Sterling, USA, 1914) 5* s
17 July YOU MADE ME LOVE YOU (Monty Banks / Stanley Lupino, Britain, 1933) 8*
17 July SOUTH OF THE BOUDOIR (Del Lord / Charley Chase, USA, 1940) 7* s
17 July COURTING TROUBLE (Leslie Pearce / Charlie Murray, USA, 1932) 4* s
17 July THE BLUFFER (Eddie Cline / Andy Clyde, USA, 1930) 6* s
17 July ICE COLD COCOS (Del Lord, 1927, USA) 7* s
17 July FUNNYMOONERS (Lloyd Bacon, USA, 1926) 7* s
17 July DON’T WEAKEN (Mal St. Clair, USA, 1920) 4* s
17 July SHOT IN THE EXCITEMENT (Mack Sennett, USA, 1914) 7* s

16 July MODERN LOVE (Arch Heath / Charley Chase, USA, 1929) 6*
16 July WIDE OPEN (Simon Haldane / Edward Everett Horton, USA, 1930) 3*
16 July HORSE SHY (J.A. Howe / Edward Everett Horton, USA, 1928) 6* s
16 July THE ROUNDUP (George Melford / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1920) 7*
16 July POP TUTTLE’S MOVIE QUEEN (Paul Gerson / Pop Tuttle, USA, 1922) 6* s
16 July TAXI BARONS (Del Lord / Taxi Boys, USA, 1933) 4* s
16 July FALLEN ARCHES (Gus Meins / Charley Chase, USA, 1931) 7* s
16 July CUCKOO LOVE (Fred Guiol / Glenn Tryon, USA, 1925) 5* s
16 July SHOOT STRAIGHT (Jay Howe / Paul Parrott, USA, 1923) 5* s
16 July PARDON ME (Ralph Cedar / Snub Pollard, USA, 1921) 7* s
16 July PECULIAR PATIENTS PRANKS (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd as Lonesome Luke, USA, 1915) 5* s
16 July THE SMILE WINS (Robert McGowan / Our Gang, USA, 1928) 7* s
16 July BUSTER’S PICNIC (Gus Meins / Buster Brown, USA, 1927) 6* s
16 July THE KNOCKOUT (Len Powers / Dippy-Doo-Dads, USA, 1923) 7* s
16 July LADIES PETS (CL Chester / Snooky the Humanzee, USA, 1921) 3* s
16 July LOVABLE LIARS (no credits, USA, early 20s Cineart short) 8* s
16 July LIZZIE’S DIZZY CAREER (Al Christie / Victoria Forde and Eddie Lyons, USA, 1915) 5* s
16 July HAM AT THE GARBAGE GENTLEMAN’S BALL (Chance Ward / Ham and Bud, USA, 1915) 4* s
16 July SAMMY SCANDALOUS SCHEME (Gilbert Hamilton / Sammy Burns, USA, 1915) 6* s
16 July GOOD NIGHT, NURSE (Horace Davey, USA, 1916) 2* s
16 July THE FEUDISTS (Wilfred North / John Bunny, USA, 1913) 4* s
16 July POOR POLICY (Henry Lehrman / Billie Ritchie, 1915) 3* s
16 July CRUEL AND UNUSUAL (Harry Watson [Musty Suffer], USA, 1915) 6* s
16 July MISS STICKIE-MOUFIE-KISS (Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Drew, USA, 1915) *9 s
16 July MEDIUM WANTED AS SON-IN-LAW (Pathe short with no credits, France, 1908) 6* s

15 July TWO MANY KISSES (Paul Sloane / Richard Dix, 1925) 4* s
15 July COVERED SCHOONER (Harry Edwards / Monty Banks, 1923) 7*

10 July I AM LOVE (Luca Guadagnino, Italy, 2010) 9 R
6 July STRAY DOG (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1949) 8
2 July JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK (Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg, USA, 2010) 7 R
* Seen at the Slapsticon Festival

JUNE
30 June SOLITARY MAN (Brian Koppelman and David Levien, USA, 2010) 5

26 June RED CHAPEL (Mads Brugger, Denmark/North Korea, 2010) 9*
26 June THE TILLMAN STORY (Amir Bar-Lev, USA, 2010) 7*
25 June MARWENCOL (Jeff Malmberg, USA, 2010) 5*
25 June GOODBYE, HOW ARE YOU (Boris Mitic, Serbia, 2010) 7*
25 June RESTREPO (Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger, USA, 2010) 9*
24 June MAKING THE BOYS (Crayton Robey, USA, 2010) 3*
22 June SONS OF PERDITION (Jennilyn Merten and Tyler Measom, USA, 2010) 6*
22 June PRESUMED GUILTY (Roberto Hernandez and Geoffrey Smith, Mexico, 2010) 5*

21 June TOY STORY 3 (Lee Unkrich, USA, 2010) 8
19 June JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK (Ricki Stern and Anne Sundberg, USA, 2010) 7
19 June WINTER’S BONE (Debra Granik, USA, 2010) 8
15 June FIVE EASY PIECES (Bob Rafelson, USA, 1970) 9
11 June MICMACS (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France, 2010) 8 R
7 June THE IDIOT (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1951) 3
5 June MOTHER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2010) 10 (formerly 9) R
5 June NO REGRETS FOR OUR YOUTH (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1946) 6
4 June GET HIM TO THE GREEK (Nicholas Stoller, USA, 2010) 4
1 June MONA LISA (Neil Jordan, Britain, 1986) 8
* Seen at Silverdocs Festival

MAY
31 May CARNAL KNOWLEDGE (Mike Nichols, USA, 1971) 6
27 May AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Rene Clair, USA, 1945) 9 R V
22 May ALFIE (Lewis Gilbert, Britain, 1966) 8 R (was 7)
22 May DRUNKEN ANGEL (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1948) 8
22 May THE HOUSEMAID (Kim Ki-young, South Korea, 1960) 9
19 May THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES (Juan Jose Campanella, Argentina, 2010) 5
15 May PLEASE GIVE (Nicole Holofcener, USA, 2010) 6
15 May THE RUNAWAYS (Floria Sigismondi, USA, 2010) 4
15 May ONE WONDERFUL SUNDAY (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1947) 6
11 May BABIES (Thomas Balmes, France, 2010) 7
10 May THE SQUARE (Nash Edgerton, Australia, 2010) 7
8 May CASANOVA (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1976) 8
8 May CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT (Orson Welles, Spain, 1966) 6 (formerly 4) R
6 May THE CARTEL (Bob Bowdon, USA, 2010) 5
3 May F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, France, 1975) 5 (formerly 4) R
3 May ROMA (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1972) 9 R
1 May BABY DOLL (Elia Kazan, USA, 1956) 8 (formerly 7) R
1 May EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP (Banksy, USA, 2010) 8

APRIL
30 April THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (Niels Arden Oplev, Sweden, 2010) 4
30 April THE JONESES (Derrick Borte, USA, 2010) 4
28 April THE GRAPES OF WRATH (John Ford, USA, 1940) 5 (formerly 3) R V
27 April JEFFREY (Christopher Ashley, USA, 1995) 5 V

24 April I, DON GIOVANNI (Carlos Saura, Italy, 2010) 8*
24 April MADE IN HUNGARIA (Gergely Fonyo, Hungary, 2010) 7*
23 April THE HAPPIEST GIRL IN THE WORLD (Radu Jude, Romania, 2010) 7*
23 April MEDAL OF HONOR (Calin Peter Netzer, Romania, 2010) 9*
22 April LOURDES (Jessica Hausner, France/Austria, 2010) 9*
22 April BEYOND IPANEMA (Guto Barra, Brazil, 2010) 3*
21 April AUTUMN ADAGIO (Tsuki Inoue, Japan, 2010) 8*
21 April WHITE WEDDING (Jann Turner, South Africa, 2010) 4*
20 April THE ARMY OF CRIME (Robert Guediguian, France, 2010) 1*
19 April NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT PERSIAN CATS (Bahman Ghobadi, Iran, 2010) 4*
19 April THE OTHER IRENE (Andrei Gruzsniczki, Romania, 2010) 7*
18 April THE SECRET OF KELLS (Tomm Moore and Nora Twomey, Ireland, 2010) 8*
18 April I AM LOVE (Luca Guadagnino, Italy, 2010) 9*
18 April 25 KARATS (Patxi Amezcua, Spain, 2010) 5*
17 April EL PASO (Zdenek Tyc, Czech Republic, 2010) 7*
17 April WILL YOU MARRY US (Micha Lewinsky, Switzerland, 2010) 6*
16 April SILENT WEDDING (Horatiu Malaele, Romania, 2010) 8*
16 April FAREWELL (Christian Carion, France, 2010) 6*

13 April HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (Dean DePlois and Chris Sanders, USA, 2010) 5
10 April IL BIDONE (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1955) 4
10 April VINCERE (Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2010) 9 (formerly 7) R
7 April THE ART OF THE STEAL (Don Argott, USA, 2010) 5
6 April CHLOE (Atom Egoyan, Canada, 2010) 2
6 April HOT TUB TIME MACHINE (Steve Pick, USA, 2010) 5
3 April I VITTELONI (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1953) 9 R
3 April THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA, 1942) 10 R
2 April CITIZEN KANE (Orson Welles, USA, 1941) 10 R
* Seen at Film Fest DC

MARCH
29 March GREENBERG (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2010) 7
27 March VARIETY LIGHTS (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1950) 8
27 March THE WHITE SHEIK (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1952) 5
22 March TRAFIC (Jacques Tati, France, 1971) 4
22 March IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1947) 7
20 March MONSIEUR HULOT’S HOLIDAY (Jacques Tati, France, 1953) 6 R
20 March JOUR DE FETE (Jacques Tati, France, 1949) 4
20 March PLAYTIME (Jacques Tati, France, 1967) 3 (formerly 2) R
15 March GREED (Erich Von Stroheim, USA, 1924) 10 R V
13 March BRIGHTON ROCK (John Boulting, Britain, 1947) 6
8 March THE RED BALLOON (Albert Lamorisse, France, 1956) 8 (formerly 7) s R V
6 March FURY (Fritz Lang, USA, 1936) 9 R V
5 March OSCAR-NOMINATED ANIMATED SHORTS (various, 2009, 6.25 average)
LOGORAMA (François Alaux, Herve de Crecy and Ludovic Houplain, France, 2009) 8 s
THE KINEMATOGRAPH (Tomek Baginski, Poland, 2009) 8 s
RUNAWAY (Cordell Barker, Canada, 2009) 4 s
PARTLY CLOUDY (Peter Sohn, USA, 2009) 7 s
GRANNY O’GRIMMS SLEEPING BEAUTY (Nicky Phelan, Ireland, 2009) 9 s
A MATTER OF LOAF AND DEATH (Nick Park / Wallace and Gromit, Britain, 2009) 8 s
THE LADY AND THE REAPER (Javier Recio Garcia, Spain, 2009) 1 s
FRENCH ROAST (Fabrice Joubert, France, 2009) 5 s
5 March OSCAR-NOMINATED LIVE-ACTION SHORTS (various, 2009, 6.00 average)
INSTEAD OF ABRACADABRA (Patrik Eklund, Sweden, 2009) 8 s
THE DOOR (Juanita Wilson, Ireland/Ukraine, 2009) 6 s
MIRACLE FISH (Luke Doolan, Australia, 2009) 6 s
THE NEW TENANTS (Joakim Back, Denmark, 2009) 3 s
KAVI (Gregg Helvey, India/USA, 2009) 7 s
4 March THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow, USA, 2009) 9 R
3 March GHOST WRITER (Roman Polanski, Britain, 2010) 5
2 March UNFORGIVEN (Clint Eastwood, USA, 1992) 8
1 March A PERFECT WORLD (Clint Eastwood, USA, 1993) 7

FEBRUARY
27 Feb RED RIVER (Howard Hawks, USA, 1948) 9 R V
27 Feb THE OX-BOW INCIDENT (William Wellmann, USA, 1943) 9 R V
26 Feb HIGH NOON (Fred Zinnemann, USA, 1952) 8 (formerly 9) R V
22 Feb THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke, Germany, 2009) 4 R
21 Feb PALE RIDER (Clint Eastwood, USA, 1985) 6
20 Feb HIGH PLAINS DRIFTER (Clint Eastwood, USA, 1973) 9
20 Feb ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks, USA, 1939) 9
19 Feb BRAZIL (Terry Gilliam, Britain, 1985) 5
19 Feb SHUTTER ISLAND (Martin Scorsese, USA, 2010) 8
18 Feb HISTORY IS MADE AT NIGHT (Frank Borzage, USA, 1937) 8
13 Feb WEEKEND (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1967) 10 R V
13 Feb HIGH ANXIETY (Mel Brooks, USA, 1977) 7 R V
12 Feb BROKEN NOSES (Bruce Weber, USA, 1987) 9 R V
12 Feb SANSHO DAYU (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1954) 10 (formerly 9) R V
11 Feb YANG KWEI FEI (Kenji Mizoguchi, Japan, 1955) 8 V
10 Feb AVALON (Barry Levinson, USA, 1990) 8 (formerly 7) R V
8 Feb WEARY RIVER (Frank Lloyd, USA, 1929) 5 R V
6 Feb SLACKER (Richard Linklater, USA, 1990) 6 R V
6 Feb POISON (Todd Haynes, USA, 1991) 5 V
5 Feb WHO’S THAT KNOCKING ON MY DOOR (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1967) 7 (formerly 8) R V
5 Feb HUSBANDS (John Cassavetes, USA, 1970) 2 V
5 Feb FACES (John Cassavetes, USA, 1968) 2 V
4 Feb GLORIA (John Cassavetes, USA, 1980) 5 V
4 Feb SHADOWS (John Cassavetes, USA, 1959) 3 V
4 Feb WEST SIDE STORY (Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins, USA, 1961) 3 R V
2 Feb SILVER LODE (Allan Dwan, USA, 1954) 8 (formerly 7) R V

JANUARY
30 Jan THE MAID (Sebastian Silva, Chile, 2009) 8 V
29 Jan IMPORT-EXPORT (Ulrich Seidl, Austria, 2009) 3 V
28 Jan PONTYPOOL (Bruce McDonald, Canada, 2009) 5 V
23 Jan UNCLE VANYA (Andrei Konchalovsky, USSR, 1970) 7
22 Jan THE PALM BEACH STORY (Preston Sturges, USA, 1942) 8 R V
21 Jan POLICE, ADJECTIVE (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania, 2009) 8 R
20 Jan THE IMAGINARIUM OF DR. PARNASSUS (Terry Gilliam, Britain/Canada, 2009) 3
19 Jan HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (Preston Sturges, USA, 1944) 10 R V
19 Jan THE GREAT McGINTY (Preston Sturges, USA, 1940) 8 R V
15 Jan THEY MADE ME A CRIMINAL (Busby Berkeley, USA, 1939) 6 V
14 Jan DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA, 1944) 10 R V
14 Jan HENRY V (Kenneth Branagh, Britain, 1989) 8 R V
14 Jan THE CONCRETE JUNGLE (Joseph Losey, Britain, 1960) 7 R V
13 Jan THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, Britain, 1949) 10 R V
13 Jan THE FALLEN IDOL (Carol Reed, Britain, 1948) 10 R V
13 Jan KATHARINE HEPBURN: ALL ABOUT ME (David Heeley, USA, 1993) 6 V
12 Jan CLAIRE’S KNEE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1970) 10 R V
11 Jan THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Eric Rohmer, France, 1963) 9 (formerly 8) R V s
10 Jan THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (Ronald Neame, Britain, 1969) 8 R V
10 Jan HIGH SOCIETY (Charles Walters, USA, 1956) 4 V
9 Jan AFTERSCHOOL (Antonio Campos, USA, 2009) 9 V
9 Jan THE GOLDEN COACH (Jean Renoir, Italy, 1952) 9 (formerly 8) R V
6 Jan A SINGLE MAN (Tom Ford, USA, 2009) 5
4 Jan HIGH SCHOOL 2 (Frederick Wiseman, USA, 1994) 7 V
2 Jan THE YOUNG VICTORIA (Jean-Marc Vallee, Britain, 2009) 6
2 Jan THE INFORMANT! (Steven Soderbergh, USA, 2009) 8 R
2 Jan BROKEN EMBRACES (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 2009) 7
1 Jan MENACE II SOCIETY (Hughes Brothers, USA, 1993) 10 R V
1 Jan STATE AND MAIN (David Mamet, USA, 2000) 8 (formerly 7) R V

2009
DECEMBER
28 Dec THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder, Britain, 1970) 10 R V
26 Dec 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1963) 10 R V
26 Dec NINE (Rob Marshall, USA, 2009) 3
23 Dec THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG (John Musker and Ron Clements, USA, 2009) 7
20 Dec WITHOUT YOU I’M NOTHING (John Boskovich / Sandra Bernhard, USA, 1990) 9 R V
19 Dec GUYS AND DOLLS (Joseph Mankiewicz, USA, 1955) 8 V
19 Dec THERE’S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS (Walter Lang, USA, 1954) 4 V
19 Dec TOUS LES MATINS DU MONDE (Alain Corneau, France, 1992) 9 V
19 Dec MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (John Ford, USA, 1946) 7 R V
18 Dec RED ROCK WEST (John Dahl, USA, 1994) 9 R V
16 Dec BROTHERS (Jim Sheridan, USA, 2009) 4
15 Dec IN HARM’S WAY (Otto Preminger, USA, 1965) 5 V
15 Dec KISS OF DEATH (Henry Hathaway, USA, 1947) 7 V
14 Dec ME AND ORSON WELLES (Richard Linklater, USA, 2009) 7
12 Dec TWO PEOPLE (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Sweden, 1944) 5
11 Dec INVICTUS (Clint Eastwood, USA, 2009) 7
10 Dec HARLAN COUNTY USA (Barbara Kopple, USA, 1976) 10 (formerly 8) R V
10 Dec IF YOU LOVE THIS PLANET (Terre Nash, Canada, 1982) 2 V s
10 Dec FLAMENCO AT 5:15 (Cynthia Scott, Canada, 1983) 6 V s
10 Dec UNIVERSE (Roman Kroitor and Colin Low, Canada, 1960) 5 V s
10 Dec CITY OF GOLD (Wolf Koenig and Colin Low, Canada, 1957) 8 V s
9 Dec O LUCKY MAN (Lindsay Anderson, Britain, 1973) 3 V
8 Dec ZOMBIELAND (Ruben Fleischer, USA, 2009) 6
7 Dec UP IN THE AIR (Jason Reitman, USA, 2009) 6
6 Dec GEORGY GIRL (Silvia Narizzano, Britain, 1966) 3 V
4 Dec NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1959) 10 R
4 Dec A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE (Elia Kazan, USA, 1951) 10 R V
4 Dec ELIA KAZAN: A DIRECTOR’S JOURNEY (Richard Schickel, USA, 1995) 6 V

NOVEMBER
30 Nov BATTLING BUTLER (Buster Keaton, USA, 1926) 6 V
29 Nov OUR HOSPITALITY (Jack Blystone and Buster Keaton, USA, 1923) 10 R V
29 Nov THREE AGES (Eddie Cline and Buster Keaton, USA, 1923) 8 V
29 Nov THE FROZEN NORTH (Eddie Cline and Buster Keaton, USA, 1922) 4 V s
29 Nov MY WIFE’S RELATIONS (Buster Keaton, USA, 1922) 7 R V s
28 Nov LA HAINE (Mathieu Kassovitz, France, 1996) 7 V
28 Nov END OF ST. PETERSBURG (Vsevolod Pudovkin, USSR, 1927) 6 (formerly 7) R V
28 Nov DOUGHBOYS (Edward Sedgwick / Buster Keaton, USA, 1930) 4 V
27 Nov THE FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Wes Anderson, USA, 2009) 7
17 Nov PRECIOUS (Lee Daniels, USA, 2009) 5
13 Nov UNTITLED (Jonathan Parker, USA, 2009) 6
12 Nov PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (Oren Peli, USA, 2009) 9 R
8 Nov SOMERS TOWN (Shane Meadows, Britain, 2008) 4*
8 Nov KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1949) 10* R
8 Nov MONDOVINO (Jonathan Lassiter, USA, 2005) 7*
8 Nov GABRIEL OVER THE WHITE HOUSE (Gregory LaCava, USA, 1933) 8*
7 Nov SHAMELESS (Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic, 2009) 3*
7 Nov BEDFORD: THE TOWN THEY LEFT BEHIND (Elliot Berlin and Joe Fab, USA, 2008) 7*
7 Nov RASHOMON (Akira Kurosawa, Japan, 1950) 10* R
7 Nov SHERLOCK JR. (Buster Keaton, USA, 1924) 9* R
7 Nov SAFETY LAST (Harold Lloyd, USA, 1923) 9* R
6 Nov THE PRIVATE LIVES OF PIPPA LEE (Rebecca Miller, USA, 2009) 4*
6 Nov THE DRUMMER (Kenneth Bi, Taiwan, 2009) 6*
6 Nov CORKED (Ross Clendenen and Paul Hawley, USA, 2009) 4*
6 Nov SOME LIKE IT HOT (Billy Wilder, USA, 1959) 10* R
6 Nov SEX, LIES AND VIDEOTAPE (Steven Soderbergh, USA, 1989) 10* R
6 Nov MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1936) 8* (formerly 7) R
5 Nov TENURE (Mike Million, USA, 2009) 6*
5 Nov TRUE ADOLESCENTS (Craig Johnson, USA, 2009) 6*
5 Nov HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Howard Hawks, USA, 1940) 9* R
* Seen at the Virginia Film Festival

OCTOBER
31 Oct PARANORMAL ACTIVITY (Oren Peli, USA, 2009) 9
30 Oct DISTRICT 9 (Neill Blomkamp, South Africa, 2009) 7
30 Oct THE DAMNED UNITED (Tom Hooper, Britain, 2009) 6
28 Oct ANTICHRIST (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2009) 9 R
26 Oct ANTICHRIST (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2009) 9 R
23 Oct SHAUN OF THE DEAD (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2004) 8 R
23 Oct COCO BEFORE CHANEL (Anne Fontaine, France, 2009) 4
23 Oct NEW YORK, I LOVE YOU (various, USA, 2009) 6
17 Oct REMBRANDT’S J’ACCUSE (Peter Greenaway, Holland, 2009) 7*
17 Oct BRONSON (Nicolas Winding Refn, Britain, 2009) 8*
17 Oct MEN WHO STARE AT GOATS (Grant Heslov, USA, 2009) 5*
16 Oct WE LIVE IN PUBLIC (Ondi Timoner, USA, 2009) 4*
13 Oct WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2001) 8 V
10 Oct THE HEADLESS WOMAN (Lucrecia Martel, Argentina, 2009) 3
9 Oct GOOD HAIR (Jeff Stilson / Chris Rock, USA, 2009) 8
2 Oct ZOMBIELAND (Ruben Fleischer, USA, 2009) 6
2 Oct TOY STORY 2 (John Lasseter, USA, 1999) 9 R
2 Oct TOY STORY (John Lasseter, USA, 1995) 10 (formerly 9) R
1 Oct THE SEPTEMBER ISSUE (RJ Cutler, USA, 2009) 7
1 Oct BRIGHT STAR (Jane Campion, Britain, 2009) 6
* Seen at the Philadelphia Film Festival

SEPTEMBER
25 Sept THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX (Uli Edel, Germany, 2009) 5
25 Sept THE PROVIDENCE EFFECT (Rollin Binzer, USA, 2009) 4
19 Sept ONG BAK 2: THE BEGINNING (Tony Jaa and Panna Rittikrai, Thailand, 2009) 5*
19 Sept ENTER THE VOID (Gaspar Noe, France, 2009) 4*
19 Sept HADEWIJCH (Bruno Dumont, France, 2009) 9*
19 Sept AIR DOLL (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 2009) 7*
19 Sept POLICE, ADJECTIVE (Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania, 2009) 8*
18 Sept MR. NOBODY (Jaco Van Dormael, France, 2009) 2*
18 Sept L’ENFER DE HENRI-GEORGES CLOUZOT (Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea, France, 2009) 6*
18 Sept I AM NOT YOUR FRIEND (Gyorgy Palfi, Hungary, 2009) 4*
18 Sept THE TIME THAT REMAINS (Elia Suleiman, Palestine, 2009) 4*
18 Sept VINCERE (Marco Bellocchio, Italy, 2009) 7*
17 Sept SYMBOL (Hitoshi Matsumoto, Japan, 2009) 7*
17 Sept VIDEOCRACY (Erik Gandini, Sweden, 2009) 2*
17 Sept I KILLED MY MOTHER (Xavier Dolan, Canada, 2009) 7*
17 Sept MICMACS (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France, 2009) 8*
16 Sept LE REFUGE (Francois Ozon, France, 2009) 3*
16 Sept MOTHER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2009) 9*
16 Sept LEAVES OF GRASS (Tim Blake Nelson, USA, 2009) 2*
16 Sept SCHEHEREZADE, TELL ME A STORY (Yousry Nasrallah, Egypt, 2009) 5*
16 Sept PARTIR (Catherine Corsini, France, 2009) 4*
15 Sept TALES FROM THE GOLDEN AGE (Cristian Mungiu / Ioana Uricaru / Hanno Hofer / Razvan Marculescu / Constantin Popescu; Romania, 2009) average: 6.6*, directors not specifically matched to the shorts
“The Legend of the Official Visit” — 8*
“The Legend of the Party Photographer” — 7*
“The Legend of the Chicken Drivers” — 4*
“The Legend of the Greedy Policeman” — 6*
“The Legend of the Air Sellers” — 8*
15 Sept THE BAD LIEUTENANT: PORT OF CALL, NEW ORLEANS (Werner Herzog, USA, 2009) 8*
15 Sept THE INFORMANT! (Steven Soderbergh, USA, 2009) 8*
15 Sept THE WARRIOR AND THE WOLF (Tian Zhuangzhuang, China, 2009) 5*
14 Sept MY DOG TULIP (Paul & Sandra Fierlinger, USA, 2009) 3*
14 Sept SOUL KITCHEN (Fatih Akin, Germany, 2009) 6*
14 Sept THE DISAPPEARANCE OF ALICE CREED (J Blakeson, Britain, 2009) 9*
14 Sept GET LOW (Aaron Schneider, USA, 2009) 3*
14 Sept A SERIOUS MAN (Coen Brothers, USA, 2009) 1*
13 Sept BIG DIG (Ephesim Kishon, Israel, 1969) 8*
13 Sept THE ROAD (John Hillcoat, USA, 2009) 7*
13 Sept VALHALLA RISING (Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark/Britain, 2009) 6*
13 Sept DORIAN GRAY (Oliver Parker, Britain, 2009) 4*
12 Sept WILD GRASS (Alain Resnais, France, 2009) 8*
12 Sept THE WHITE RIBBON (Michael Haneke, Austria, 2009) 4*
12 Sept IRENE (Alain Cavalier, France, 2009) 3*
12 Sept MY TEHRAN FOR SALE (Granaz Moussavi, Australia/Iran, 2009) 2*
12 Sept VISION (Margaretha Von Trotta, Germany, 2009) 4*
11 Sept DOGTOOTH (Yorgos Lanthimos, Greece, 2009) 7*
11 Sept SUWASDEE BANGKOK (omnibus, Thailand, 2009) 5 average*
“Sightseeing” (Wisit Pasanatieng, 7)
“Ok Makham” (Kongdej Jaturanrasamee, 4)
“Silence” (Pan-ek Ratanaruang, 4)
11 Sept IF I KNEW WHAT YOU SAID (Mike Escareal Sandejas, Philippines, 2009), 3*
11 Sept FACE (Tsai Ming-liang, France/Taiwan, 2009) 8*
11 Sept LIKE YOU KNOW IT ALL (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2009) 5*
10 Sept ANTICHRIST (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2009) 9*
10 Sept AN EDUCATION (Lone Scherfig, Britain, 2009) 3*
8 Sept THE WONDERFUL, HORRIBLE LIFE OF LENI RIEFENSTAHL (Ray Muller, Germany, 1993) 9 (formerly 8) R V
7 Sept THE LAST DAYS OF DISCO (Whit Stillman, USA, 1998) 10 R V
5 Sept LA GUERRE EST FINIE (Alain Resnais, France, 1966) 6
5 Sept JE T’AIME, JE T’AIME (Alain Resnais, France, 1968) 2
4 Sept EXTRACT (Mike Judge, USA, 2009) 5
3 Sept LORNA’S SILENCE (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium, 2009) 10 (formerly 9) R
* Seen at the Toronto Film Festival

AUGUST
31 Aug INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA, 2009) 9 (formerly 8) R
28 Aug LORNA’S SILENCE (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium, 2009) 9 R
22 Aug GERTRUD (Carl Theodor Dreyer, Denmark, 1964) 10 R
21 Aug BUTCHER BOY (Neil Jordan, Ireland, 1997) 3 V
21 Aug SADIE THOMPSON (Raoul Walsh, USA, 1928) 9 R V
20 Aug INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Quentin Tarantino, USA, 2009) 8
20 Aug MIRACLE IN MILAN (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1951) 10 R V
20 Aug LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1952) 5 (formerly 4) R V
10 Aug ADAM (Max Mayer, USA, 2009) 4
8 Aug THE BREAKFAST CLUB (John Hughes, USA, 1985) 10 R V
7 Aug CRIMINAL LOVERS (Francois Ozon, France, 1999) 5 V
5 Aug CAROUSEL (Henry King, USA, 1956) 3 V
1 Aug DRAG ME TO HELL (Sam Raimi, USA, 2009) 6
1 Aug YOO-HOO, MRS. GOLDBERG (Aviva Kempner, USA, 2009) 5
1 Aug MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga-Vertov, USSR, 1929) 10 (formerly 9) R

JULY
31 July 500 DAYS OF SUMMER (Marc Webb, USA, 2009) 7
30 July TREELESS MOUNTAIN (Kim So-yong, South Korea, 2009) 3
28 July TOPAZ (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1969) 5 (formerly 3) R V
25 July HUMPDAY (Lynn Shelton, USA, 2009) 8
25 July IN THE LOOP (Armando Ianucci, Britain, 2009) 5
24 July BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1925; w/Shostakovich score) 8 (formerly 7) R V
24 July DECEMBER 7TH (John Ford cut, USA, 1943) 7 R V
21 July MOON (Duncan Jones, USA, 2009) 4
18 July LE PETIT SOLDAT (Jean-Luc Godard, France, 1963) 7 V
17 July THE BLACK LEGION (Archie Mayo, USA, 1937) 7 R V
17 July DEAD MEN DON’T WEAR PLAID (Carl Reiner, USA, 1982) 4 V
16 July THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow, USA, 2009) 9 (formerly 8) R
15 July LA JETEE (Chris Marker, France, 1962) 8 (formerly 6) R V
13 July MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE (Vittorio De Sica, Italy, 1964) 7 V
10 July Z (Costa-Gavras, France/Algeria, 1969) 7 (formerly 6) R
10 July THE HURT LOCKER (Kathryn Bigelow, USA, 2009) 8
9 July BRUNO (Larry Charles, USA, 2009) 5
8 July PUBLIC ENEMIES (Michael Mann, USA, 2009) 7
7 July UP (Pete Docter, USA, 2009) 10 (formerly 9) R
6 July WHATEVER WORKS (Woody Allen, USA, 2009) 0
4 July ANTONIO DAS MORTES (Glauber Rocha, Brazil, 1969) 3
4 July ACTS OF MEN (Kiko Goifman, Brazil, 2006) 5
2 July FORBIDDEN LIE$ (Anna Broinowski, Australia, 2009) 10 (formerly 9) R V
2 July CHERI (Stephen Frears, Britain, 2009) 6
1 July SUMMER HOURS (Olivier Assayas, France, 2009) 10 (formerly 8) R

JUNE
30 June TWO WEEKS IN ANOTHER TOWN (Vincente Minnelli, USA/Italy, 1962) 4
30 June THE TIMES OF HARVEY MILK (Rob Epstein, USA, 1984) 7 (formerly 6) R
29 June TETRO (Francis Coppola, Argentina/Spain, 2009) 7
28 June SCHOOL FOR SCOUNDRELS (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1960) 8 V
27 June THE COUNTRY TEACHER (Bohdan Slama, Czech Republic, 2009) 3
27 June AWAY WE GO (Sam Mendes, USA, 2009) 2
27 June THE STONING OF SORAYA M (Cyrus Nowasteh, USA, 2009) 5
24 June DR. STRANGELOVE (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1964) 10 R V
23 June DEPARTURES (Yojiro Takita, Japan, 2009) 4
20 June WINNEBAGO MAN (Ben Steinbauer, USA, 2009) 9 **
20 June NO-IMPACT MAN (Laura Gabbert and Justin Schein, USA, 2009) 4 **
20 June BLOOD TRAIL (Richard Parry, USA, 2009) 3 **
20 June MUGABE AND THE WHITE AFRICAN (Lucy Bailey, Britain, 2009) 8 **
19 June GREY GARDENS (Albert Maysles, USA, 1976) 8 **
19 June RENE (Helena Trestikova, Czech Republic, 2009) 3 **
19 June DANCING WITH THE DEVIL (Jon Blair, Britain, 2009) 7 **
16 June EASY VIRTUE (Stephan Elliott, Britain, 2009) 6 R
15 June THE HANGOVER (Todd Phillips, USA, 2009) 8
13 June SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN (Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly, USA, 1952) 10 R
6 June A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (Stanley Kubrick, Britain, 1971) 10 R
6 June THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE (Stphen Soderbergh, USA, 2009) 7 R
6 June ADORATION (Atom Egoyan, Canada, Canada, 2009) 8
5 June REVANCHE (Gotz Spielmann, Austria, 2009) 9 R
3 June REVANCHE (Gotz Spielmann, Austria, 2009) 9 R
1 June TRAINSPOTTING (Danny Boyle, Britain, 1996) 9 R
** Seen at Silverdocs Festival

MAY
30 May THE BROTHERS BLOOM (Rian Johnson, USA, 2009) 7 R
30 May STAR TREK (JJ Abrams, USA, 2009) 7
30 May CORALINE (Henry Selick, USA, 2009) 8
29 May UP (Pete Docter, USA, 2009) 9
29 May IT’S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Stanley Donen/Gene Kelly, USA, 1955) 9 R
29 May IL DIVO (Paolo Sorrentino, Italy, 2009) 3
23 May THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE (Stephen Soderbergh, USA, 2009) 7
23 May ADVENTURELAND (Greg Mottola, USA, 2009) 4
22 May SUMMER HOURS (Olivier Assayas, France, 2009) 8
16 May TYSON (James Toback, USA, 2009) 6
15 May TEOREMA (Pier Paolo Pasolini, Italy, 1968) 1
15 May ANVIL!: THE STORY OF ANVIL (Sasha Gervasi, Canada, 2009) 0
8 May THE LIMITS OF CONTROL (Jim Jarmusch, Spain/USA, 2009) 2
8 May FIGHTING (Dito Montiel, USA, 2009) 3
2 May AMELIE (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, France, 2001) 10 R
2 May NIGHT AND DAY (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea, 2009) 8
1 May SIN NOMBRE (Cary Fukunaga, Mexico/USA, 2009) 6
1 May SUGAR (Anna Boden and Ryan Fleck, USA, 2009) 4

APRIL
22 April OBSERVE AND REPORT (Jody Hill, USA, 2009) 8
19 April TOKYO! (Michel Gondry [6], Leos Carax [8], Bong Joon-ho [4], Japan, 2009) 6
8 April HUNGER (Steve McQueen, Britain, 2009) 9 R
5 April GINGER AND FRED (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1986) 8 R V
3 April I LOVE YOU, MAN (John Hamburg, USA, 2009) 5
3 April HUNGER (Steve McQueen, Britain, 2009) 9 R
1 April DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1933) 9 R V

MARCH
28 March SATYRICON (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1970) 5 R V
25 March AMARCORD (Federico Fellini, Italy, 1974) 9 (formerly 5) R
24 March DUPLICITY (Tony Gilroy, USA, 2009) 8
21 March THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY (Charles Walters, USA, 1949) 6 V
16 March WATCHMEN (Zack Snyder, USA, 2009) 6
14 March IT (Clarence Badger, USA, 1927) 9 R V
13 March THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA, 1960) 9 R V
12 March SOME LIKE IT HOT (Billy Wilder, USA, 1959) 10 R V
9 March ANNA KARENINA (Clarence Brown, USA, 1935) 5 V
9 March POOTIE TANG (Louis CK, USA, 2001) 5 V
9 March SET IT OFF (F. Gary Gray, USA, 1996) 6 V
6 March CABARET (Bob Fosse, USA, 1972) 9 R V
5 March THAT’S BLACK ENTERTAINMENT: ACTORS (Walid Khalidi, USA, 2002) 4 V
3 March LOVE (Edmund Goulding, USA, 1927) 7 V
3 March OKLAHOMA! (Fred Zinneman, USA, 1955) 4 V
1 March THE FARM: ANGOLA USA (Liz Garbus/Wilbert Rideau, USA, 1998) 7 R V
1 March MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA (Dziga-Vertov, USSR, 1929) 9 R V
1 March INJURY TO ONE (Travis Wilkerson, USA, 2003) 4 (formerly 2) R V

March-April-May (?)
COQUETTE (Sam Taylor, USA, 1929) 5 V
BACK IN CIRCULATION (Ray Enright, USA, 1937) 7 V
LONDON AFTER MIDNIGHT (Tod Browning, USA, 1927; Schmidlin photo reconstruction) 5 V
THE CRUSADES (Cecil B. Demille, USA, 1935) 3 V
DYNAMITE (Cecil B. DeMille, USA, 1929) 8 R V
NOTHING SACRED (William Wellman, USA, 1937) 8 R V
DAY OF THE JACKAL (Fred Zinnemann, USA, 1973) 9 V
ABRE LOS OJOS (Alejandro Amenabar, Spain, 1999) 3 R V (formerly 4)
SISTERS (Brian De Palma, USA, 1973) 8 R V
DECEMBER 7th (John Ford/Greg Toland, USA, 1943) 7 V
30 SECONDS OVER TOKYO (Mervyn LeRoy, USA, 1944) 6 V
BATTLE OF SAN PIETRO (John Huston, USA, 1945) 7 V
CRISS CROSS (Robert Siodmak, USA, 1949) 6 V
BRUTE FORCE (Jules Dassin, USA, 1947) 8 R V
THE FLUFFER (Richard Glatzer & Wash Westmoreland, USA, 2002) 6 R V
LAUGH, CLOWN, LAUGH (Herbert Brenon, USA, 1928) 9 V

(These films are all films I watched on video in March, April and May in the context of starting the project of converting all my 1,000+ movies on VHS to DVD. During the day I decided to devote to updating my screening log for … (gulp) almost a year … unlike some of the other V-titles, I could not figure out the exact viewing date on these films from my Twitter feed or from movie tickets, which both have dates printed on them. I certainly remembered watching them and some details of the circumstances … e.g. I watched SISTERS and ABRE LOS OJOS off the same tape on the same day I built myself a new bookcase, say, and the three WW2 films back-to-back. But no date will come.)

FEBRUARY
23 Feb FROM MAYERLING TO SARAJEVO (Max Ophuls, France, 1940) 9
20 Feb THE CLASS (Laurent Cantet, France, 2008) 9 R
17 Feb CARL THEODOR DREYER: MIN METIER (Torben Skjolt Jensen, Denmark, 1995) 6 V
16 Feb FIGHT CLUB (David Fincher, USA, 1999) 8 (formerly 2) R
16 Feb CAUGHT (Max Ophuls, USA, 1949) 8 (formerly 7) R
12 Feb CHARLIE: THE LIFE AND ART OF CHARLES CHAPLIN (Richard Schickel, USA, 2003) 7 V
10 Feb MIRROR (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1975) 3 (formerly 1) V R
9 Feb THE STEAMROLLER AND THE VIOLIN (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1961) 8 V R
9 Feb ONE DAY IN THE LIFE OF ANDREI ARSENEVITCH (Chris Marker, France, 2000) 9 V R
8 Feb LIEBELEI (Max Ophuls, Germany, 1933) 7 R
6 Feb A TALKING PICTURE (Manoel De Oliveira, Portugal, 2001) 7 (formerly 4) R V

JANUARY
31 Jan THE CLASS (Laurent Cantet, France, 2008) 9
28 Jan LOVER COME BACK (Delbert Mann, USA, 1961) 7 V
26 Jan ELVIS: THAT’S THE WAY IT IS (Denis Sanders, USA, 1970) 7 V
21 Jan BURN AFTER READING (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 2008) 8 R
21 Jan YOUNG AT HEART (Stephen Walker, USA, 2008) 5 V
16 Jan THE READER (Stephen Daldry, USA, 2008) 4
14 Jan THE WRESTLER (Darren Aronofsky, USA, 2008) 8
12 Jan VALKYRIE (Bryan Singer, USA, 2008) 5
9 Jan REVOLUTIONARY ROAD (Sam Mendes, USA, 2008) 2
2 Jan GRAN TORINO (Clint Eastwood, USA, 2008) 6
1 Jan THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON (Robert Zemeckis, USA, 2008) 3

2008
DECEMBER
19 Dec FROST/NIXON (Ron Howard, USA, 2008) 5
19 Dec THE WILD CHILD (Francois Truffaut, France, 1970) 9 R
18 Dec THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA (David Frankel, USA, 2006) 7 V
17 Dec SYNECDOCHE, NY (Charlie Kaufman, USA, 2008) 2
15 Dec MAGNOLIA (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 1999) 8 R
14 Dec THE GODFATHER 2 (Francis Coppola, USA, 1974) 9 R
12 Dec DOUBT (John Patrick Shanley, USA, 2008) 7
8 Dec BOY IN THE STRIPED PAJAMAS (Mark Herman, Britain, 2008) 2
8 Dec I’VE LOVED YOU SO LONG (Philippe Claudel, France, 2008) 6
5 Dec THE GODFATHER (Francis Coppola, USA, 1972) 10 R
1 Dec HARD EIGHT (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 1997) 8
1 Dec MILK (Gus Van Sant, USA, 2008) 2

NOVEMBER
29 Nov LE PLAISIR (Max Ophuls, France, 1952) 9 V
28 Nov BOOGIE NIGHTS (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 1997) 10 R
24 Nov A CHRISTMAS TALE (Arnaud Desplechin, France, 2008) 8 R
21 Nov LOLA MONTES (Max Ophuls, France, 1955) 9 R
14 Nov MOBY DICK (John Huston, USA, 1956) 4 V
13 Nov FIREPROOF (Alex Kendrick, USA, 2008) 4
13 Nov NICK AND NORAH’S INFINITE PLAYLIST (Peter Sollett, USA, 2008) 3
10 Nov ROLE MODELS (David Wain, USA, 2008) 4
8 Nov HOT MILLIONS (Eric Till, Britain, 1968) 6 V
7 Nov LOLA MONTES (Max Ophuls, France, 1955) 9 R V
3 Nov RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Jonathan Demme, USA, 2008) 9 R
2 Nov THE CHANGELING (Clint Eastwood, USA, 2008) 5

OCTOBER
31 Oct ZACK AND MIRI MAKE A PORNO (Kevin Smith, USA, 2008) 3
27 Oct PINEAPPLE EXPRESS (David Gordon Green, USA, 2008) 6
24 Oct W. (Oliver Stone, USA, 2008) 3
21 Oct 24-HOUR PARTY PEOPLE (Michael Winterbottom, Britain, 2002) 6 (formerly 5) V R (tv cut)
20 Oct HAPPY GO-LUCKY (Mike Leigh, Britain, 2008) 8 R
17 Oct RACHEL GETTING MARRIED (Jonathan Demme, USA, 2008) 9
15 Oct EASY VIRTUE (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1928) 6 V
11 Oct MICHAEL MOORE HATES AMERICA (Michael Wilson, USA, 2004) 7 V
4 Oct AN AMERICAN CAROL (David Zucker, USA, 2008) 5
1 Oct HUD (Martin Ritt, USA, 1963) 6 V

SEPTEMBER
29 Sept SLAPSHOT (George Roy Hill, USA, 1977) 9 V
22 Sept BURN AFTER READING (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 2008) 8
19 Sept FROZEN RIVER (Courtney Hunt, USA, 2008) 8
13 Sept CHOCOLATE (Pracha Pinkaew, Thailand, 2008) — 7 **
13 Sept WHAT DOESN’T KILL YOU (Brian Goodman, USA, 2008) — 6 **
13 Sept EDEN LOG (Franck Vestiel, France, 2008) — 5 **
13 Sept ADAM’S RESURRECTION (Paul Schrader, USA, 2008) — 3 **
12 Sept EASY VIRTUE (Stephan Elliott, Britain, 2009) 6 **
12 Sept ACHILLES AND THE TORTOISE (Takeshi Kitano, Japan, 2008) 6 **
12 Sept CONTROL-ALT-DELETE (Cameron Labine, Canada, 2008) 1 **
12 Sept JERICHOW (Christian Petzold, Germany, 2009) 7 **
12 Sept CHE (Steven Soderbergh, USA/Spain, 2008) 3 **
11 Sept A WOMAN IN BERLIN (Max Farberbock, Germany, 2008) 7 **
11 Sept GIGANTIC (Matt Asselton, USA, 2009) 2 **
11 Sept CLOUD 9 (Andreas Dresen, Germany, 2008) 7 **
11 Sept STILL WALKING (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 2009) 8 **
10 Sept MARTYRS (Pascal Laugier, France, 2009) 0 **
10 Sept REVANCHE (Gotz Spielmann, Austria, 2009) 9 **
10 Sept LES PLAGES D’AGNES (Agnes Varda, France, 2009) 6 **
10 Sept SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE (Danny Boyle, Britain, 2008) 4 **
10 Sept A CHRISTMAS TALE (Arnaud Desplechin, France, 2008) 8 **
10 Sept HAPPY GO-LUCKY (Mike Leigh, Britain, 2008) 8 **
9 Sept THE BROTHERS BLOOM (Rian Johnson, USA, 2009) 7 **
9 Sept TOKYO SONATA Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan, 2009) 5 **
9 Sept OF TIME AND THE CITY (Terence Davies, Britain, 2008) 4 **
9 Sept KISSES (Lance Daly, Ireland, 2008) 0 **
9 Sept THREE BLIND MICE Matthew Newton, Australia, 2008) 6 **
8 Sept GOODBYE SOLO (Ramin Bahrani, USA, 2009) 8 **
8 Sept TERENCE DAVIES TRILOGY (Terence Davies, Britain, 1984) 5 **
8 Sept ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 1994) 7 (formerly 8) R **
7 Sept GOMORRAH (Matteo Garrone, Italy, 2009) 5 **
7 Sept THE SILENCE OF LORNA (the Dardenne brothers, Belgium, 2009) 9 **
7 Sept YOUSSOU NDOUR: I BRING WHAT I LOVE (Chai Vaserelyi, USA, 2009) 6 **
7 Sept UNSPOKEN (Fien Troch, Belgium, 2008) 7 **
6 Sept HUNGER (Steve McQueen, Britain, 2009) 9 **
6 Sept FLAME AND CITRON (Ole Christian Madsen, Denmark, 2008) 4 **
6 Sept LAST STOP 174 (Bruno Barreto, Brazil, 2008) 8 **
6 Sept ZIFT (Javor Gardev, Bulgaria, 2008) 5 **
5 Sept DETROIT METAL CITY (Toshio Lee, Japan, 2008) 9 **
5 Sept THE BURNING PLAIN (Guillermo Arriaga, USA, 2009) 7 **
5 Sept 35 RHUMS (Claire Denis, France, 2009) 2 **
5 Sept LINHA DE PASSE (Walter Salles, Brazil, 2008) 3 **
5 Sept THREE MONKEYS (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, Turkey, 2009) 6 **
4 Sept SOUL POWER (Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, USA, 2009) 8 **
4 Sept WALTZ WITH BASHIR (Ari Folman, Israel, 2008) 3 **
4 Sept JCVD (Mabrouk El Mechri, France, 2008) 6 **
** Seen at Toronto Film Festival

AUGUST
27 Aug RAISE THE RED LANTERN (Zhang Yimou, China, 1991) 9 V R
24 Aug THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND (Sam Green and Bill Siegel, USA, 2003) 7 (formerly 6) R V
23 Aug BAGHEAD (Jay Duplass and Mark Duplass, USA, 2008) 3
22 Aug TROPIC THUNDER (Ben Stiller, USA, 2008) 8 (formerly 9) R
18 Aug SWING VOTE (Joshua Michael Stern, USA, 2008) 4
18 Aug TRANS-SIBERIAN (Brad Anderson, USA, 2008) 5
16 Aug TROPIC THUNDER (Ben Stiller, USA, 2008) 9
15 Aug VICKI CHRISTINA BARCELONA (Woody Allen, Spain/USA, 2008) 5
12 Aug BOTTLE SHOCK (Randall Miller, USA, 2008) 3
11 Aug MAN ON WIRE (James Marsh, Britain, 2008) 6
8 Aug BOY A (John Crowley, Britain, 2008) 6
5 Aug THE BLACK DAHLIA (Brian de Palma, USA, 2006) 7 V
1 Aug THE WACKNESS (Jonathan Levine, USA, 2008) 5

JULY
28 July THE DARK KNIGHT (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2008) 9 (formerly 8) R
25 July BRIDESHEAD REVISITED (Julian Jarrold, Britain, 2008) 6
22 July TELL NO ONE (Guillaume Canet, France, 2008) 7
21 July MAMMA MIA (Phyllida Lloyd, USA, 2008) 1
21 July FIREMAN’S BALL (Milos Forman, Czechoslovakia, 1967) 9
18 July THE DARK KNIGHT (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2008) 8
17-20 July SLAPSTICON FESTIVAL
16 July 27 DRESSES (Anne Fletcher, USA, 2008) 4
16 July BRIEF ENCOUNTER (David Lean, Britain, 1946) 10 R
15 July JAANE TU YA JAANE NA (Abbas Tyrewala, India, 2008) 7
15 July BLITHE SPIRIT (David Lean, Britain, 1945) 9
13 July LIBELED LADY (Jack Conway, USA, 1936) 7 V, R
10 July FIVE-STAR FINAL (Mervyn LeRoy, USA, 1931) 7 V
9 July GONZO (Alex Gibney, USA, 2008) 6
7 July GET SMART (Peter Segal, USA, 2008) 7
7 July KIT KITTERIDGE: AN AMERICAN GIRL (Patricia Rozema, USA, 2008) 8
4 July WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, USA, 2008) 7
3 July MY MAN GODFREY (Gregory La Cava, USA, 1936) 9 V
1 July HANCOCK (Peter Berg, USA, 2008) 8

JUNE
30 June VERNON, FLORIDA (Errol Morris, USA, 1982) 7 V
28 June SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL (Jean-Luc Godard, Britain, 1968) 7
28 June VERTIGO (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1958) 10 R
27 June ROMAN DE GARE (Claude Lelouch, France, 2008) 4
24 June MONGOL (Sergei Bodrov, Kazakhstan/Russia, 2008) 6
23 June THE ARISTOCRATS (Paul Provenza, USA, 2005) 8 (formerly 9) R, V
22 June NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Joel and Ethan Coen, USA, 2007) 10 R, V
21 June MY WINNIPEG (Guy Maddin, Canada, 2008) 8 R **
21 June FORBIDDEN LIE$ (Anna Broinowski, Australia, 2008) 9 **
20 June KASSIM THE DREAM (Kief Davidson, USA, 2008) 7 **
13 June BARTLEBY (Jonathan Parker, USA, 2002) 1 R, V
10 June STUCK (Stuart Gordon, Canada, 2008) 8
9 June BIGGER, STRONGER, FASTER (Christopher Bell, USA, 2008) 6
3 June LA COLLECTIONNEUSE (Eric Rohmer, France, 1967) 8 R, V
** Seen at AFI SilverDocs festival

MAY
27 May TOOTSIE (Sydney Pollack, USA, 1982) 10 R, V
26 May STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURE (Errol Morris, USA, 2008) 5
22 May BLUE GARDENIA (Fritz Lang, USA, 1953) 4 V
19 May PICKUP ON SOUTH STREET (Sam Fuller, USA, 1953) 7 V
18 May KISS ME DEADLY (Robert Aldrich, USA, 1955) 9 V
15 May ORTHODOX STANCE (Jason Hutt, USA, 2008) 6
12 May SON OF RAMBOW (Garth Jennings, Britain, 2008) 3
12 May REDBELT (David Mamet, USA, 2008) 5
9 May BE KIND, REWIND (Michel Gondry, USA, 2008) 4
7 May LES ANGES DU PECHE (Robert Bresson, France, 1943) 6 V
3 May ELITE SQUAD (Jose Padilha, Brazil, 2008) 9 **
1 May THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND (Sam Green and Bill Siegel, USA, 2003) 6 V
** Seen at FilmFest DC

APRIL
29 Apr YOU THE LIVING (Roy Andersson, Sweden, 2007) 9 R **
29 Apr LA ANTENA (Esteban Sapir, Argentina, 2008) 7 **
28 Apr BUDDHA COLLAPSED OUT OF SHAME (Hana Makhmalbaf, Iran, 2008) 7 **
28 Apr UNFINISHED STORIES (Pourya Azarbayjani, Iran, 2008) 4 **
27 Apr MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS (Wong Kar-wai, USA, 2008) 7
27 Apr SILENT LIGHT (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/Holland, 2007) 10 (upgraded from 9) R **
27 Apr THE SHOW MUST GO ON (Han Jae-rim, South Korea, 2008) 6 **
26 Apr THE POPE’S TOILET (Cesar Charlone and Enrique Fernandez, Uruguay, 2008) 5 **
26 Apr TAKVA: A MAN’S FEAR OF GOD (Ozer Kiziltan, Turkey, 2006) 8 **
26 Apr LOST MOON (Sudhir Mishra, India, 2007) 6 **
18 Apr EXPELLED: NO INTELLIGENCE ALLOWED (Nathan Frankowski, USA, 2008) 6
12 Apr THE DUCHESS OF LANGEAIS (Jacques Rivette, France, 2008) 8
11 Apr EL CID (Anthony Mann, USA, 1961) 6 V
9 Apr SNOW ANGELS (David Gordon Green, USA, 2008) 7
9 Apr MISS PETTIGREW LIVES FOR A DAY (Bharat Nalluri, Britain, 2008) 6
8 Apr CRIES AND WHISPERS (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1972) 10 R
5 Apr MAJOR DUNDEE (Sam Peckinpah, USA, 1965) 5 V
** Seen at FilmFest DC

MARCH
26 Mar THE BANK JOB (Roger Donaldson, Britain, 2008) 7
24 Mar NOSFERATU (Werner Herzog, West Germany, 1979) 10 R, V
23 Mar THE COUNTERFEITERS (Stefan Ruzowitsky, Austria, 2008) 5
23 Mar MILITARY INTELLIGENCE AND YOU (Dale Kutzera, USA, 2008) 1
21 Mar THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson, USA, 2004) 9 R, V
18 Mar THE OTHER BOLEYN GIRL (Justin Chadwick, Britain, 2008) 6
18 Mar CJ7 (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong, 2008) 5
16 Mar FUNNY GAMES (Michael Haneke, USA, 2008) 5
15 Mar THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2007) 9 R
13 Mar CITY OF GOD (Fernando Meirelles, Brazil, 2003) 10 R, V
12 Mar CITY OF MEN (Paulo Morelli, Brazil, 2008) 5
11 Mar DEFINITELY MAYBE (Adam Brooks, USA, 2008) 3
10 Mar 8 WOMEN (Francois Ozon, France, 2002) 9 R, V
9 Mar LET’S GET LOST (Bruce Weber, USA, 1989) 8 (formerly 7) R
8 Mar THE BAND’S VISIT (Eran Kolirin, Israel, 2007) 4
6 Mar MONTE CARLO (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1930) 7 V
5 Mar 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2008) 10 R
5 Mar CHICAGO 10 (Brett Morgen, USA, 2008) 8
4 Mar RAGING BULL (Martin Scorsese, USA, 1980) 10 R, V
2 Mar SEMI-PRO (Kent Alterman, USA, 2008) 2

FEBRUARY
26 Feb ANGEL (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1937) 8 V
23 Feb IN BRUGES (Martin McDonagh, Britain, 2008) 5
20 Feb THE LOVE PARADE (Ernst Lubitsch, USA, 1929) 9 V
16 Feb HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2007) 10 V, R
14 Feb INVINCIBLE (Werner Herzog, Britain/Germany, 2002) 4 V
13 Feb BLACK BOOK (Paul Verhoeven, Holland, 2007) 8 V
12 Feb MEMORIES OF MURDER (Bong Joon-ho, South Korea, 2005) 9 V
11 Feb THE ONE-MAN BAND (George Melies, France, 1900) 7 V, S
11 Feb FAT AND LEAN WRESTLING MATCH (George Melies, France, 1900) 8 V, S
11 Feb BLUEBEARD (George Melies, France, 1901) 7 V, S
11 Feb IMPERCEPTIBLE TRANSMUTATIONS (George Melies, France, 1904) 8 V, S
11 Feb UNTAMEABLE WHISKERS (George Melies, France, 1904) 7 V, S
11 Feb THE DEVILISH TENANT (George Melies, France, 1909) 6 V, S
10 Feb THE MAGIC OF MELIES (Jacques Meny, France, 1997) 7 V
4 Feb HILARIOUS POSTERS (George Melies, France, 1905) 6 V, S
4 Feb THE LIVING PLAYING CARDS (George Melies, France, 1904) 6 V, S
4 Feb THE MAN WITH THE RUBBER HEAD (George Melies, France, 1901) 8 V, S
2 Feb THE INFERNAL BOILING POT (George Melies, France, 1903) 7 V, S
2 Feb THE MUSIC LOVER (George Melies, France, 1903) 7 V, S
2 Feb THE SCHEMING GAMBLER’S PARADISE (George Melies, France, 1905) 6 V, S
2 Feb THE INFERNAL CAKEWALK (George Melies, France, 1903) 6 V, S
2 Feb 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2008) 10 (formerly 9) R
1 Feb CLOVERFIELD (Matt Reeves, USA, 2008) 6

JANUARY
31 Jan ZODIAC (David Fincher, USA, 2007) 7 R, V
31 Jan A TRIP TO THE MOON (George Melies, France, 1902) 8 R, V, S
31 Jan THE 4 TROUBLESOME HEADS (George Melies, France, 1898) 7 V, S
30 Jan THE DIVING BELL AND BUTTERFLY (Julian Schnabel, France, 2007) 8
27 Jan THE BEAU BRUMMELS (Shaw and Lee/Vitaphone, USA, 1928) 9 R, V, S (formerly 7)
27 Jan CHIPS OFF THE OLD BLOCK (Bryan Foy/Vitaphone, USA, 1928) 7 V, S
27 Jan WHEN EAST MEETS WEST (Ray Mayer and Edith Evans/Vitaphone, USA, 1928) 7 V, S
25 Jan THE SAVAGES (Tamara Jenkins, USA, 2007) 7
25 Jan DIVA (Jean-Jacques Beineix, France, 1981) 6 (formerly 8 ) R
24 Jan ALPHA DOG (Nick Cassavettes, USA, 2007) 3 V
23 Jan THE NIGHT COURT (Bryan Foy/Vitaphone, USA, 1927) 6 V, S
23 Jan THE PENNANT-WINNING BATTERY OF SONGLAND (Van and Schenck/Vitaphone, USA, 1929) 5 V, S
23 Jan WIZARD OF THE MANDOLIN (Bernardo de Pace/Vitaphone, USA, 1927) 6 V, S
23 Jan BEHIND THE LINES (Eslie Janis/Vitaphone, USA, 1927) 5 V, S
21 Jan THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2007) 9 R
17 Jan HILLARY: THE MOVIE (Alan Peterson, USA, 2008) 4 V
11 Jan LE VOYAGE IMAGINAIRE (Rene Clair, France, 1926) 6 V
6 Jan I AM LEGEND (Francis Lawrence, USA, 2007) 7
5 Jan CHARLIE WILSON’S WAR (Mike Nichols, USA, 2007) 5
5 Jan WALK HARD: THE DEWEY COX STORY (Jake Kasdan, USA, 2007) 4
3 Jan BAY OF ANGELS (Jacques Demy, France, 1963) 8 V

2007
DECEMBER
29 Dec THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Paul Thomas Anderson, USA, 2007) 9
29 Dec OCCIDENT (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2002) 8
29 Dec C BLOCK STORY (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2002) 8 S
29 Dec JUNO (Jason Reitman, USA, 2007) 8 (originally 7)
28 Dec SWEENEY TODD (Tim Burton, USA, 2007) 6
26 Dec THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE (Mary Harron, USA, 2006) 6 R, V
21 Dec A CHRISTMAS STORY (Bob Clark, USA, 1983) 9
18 Dec THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France, 1967) 9 R, V
15 Dec UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France, 1964) 10 R, V
8 Dec MONSIEUR HIRE (Patrice Leconte, France, 1990) 10 R, V
7 Dec ATONEMENT (Joe Wright, Britain, 2007) 9 R
1 Dec THE CHILD (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Belgium, 2006) 10 R,V
1 Dec SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER AND UNCUT (Trey Parker, USA, 1999) 9 R, V
1 Dec I’M NOT THERE (Todd Haynes, USA, 2007) 5

NOVEMBER
27 Nov SULLIVAN’S TRAVELS (Preston Sturges, USA, 1941) 10 R, V
22 Nov BELLA (Alejandro Gomez Monteverde, USA, 2007) 7 (formerly 8) R
17 Nov SOUTHLAND TALES (Richard Kelly, USA, 2007) 2
16 Nov BEFORE THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD (Sidney Lumet, USA, 2007) 6
11 Nov AMERICAN GANGSTER (Ridley Scott, USA, 2007) 6
10 Nov NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Coen Brothers, USA, 2007) 10 (formerly 9) R
8 Nov INTO THE WILD (Sean Penn, USA, 2007) 7
4 Nov THE LADY EVE (Preston Sturges, USA, 1941) 10 R, V

OCTOBER
30 Oct FOR THE BIBLE TELLS ME SO (Daniel G. Karslake, USA, 2007) 0
28 Oct LARS AND THE REAL GIRL (Craig Gillespie, USA, 2007) 4
26 Oct BELLA (Alejandro Gomez Monteverde, USA, 2007) 8
20 Oct MICHAEL CLAYTON (Tony Gilroy, USA, 2007) 5
20 Oct GONE BABY GONE (Ben Affleck, USA, 2007) 9
14 Oct KES (Ken Loach, Britain, 1969) 6
13 Oct POOR COW (Ken Loach, Britain, 1967) 7
6 Oct THE DARJEELING LIMITED (Wes! Anderson, USA, 2007) 1
6 Oct THE KINGDOM (Peter Berg, USA, 2007) 7
2 Oct DEVILS ON THE DOORSTEP (Jiang Wen, China, 2002) 8 V

SEPTEMBER
29 Sept O JERUSALEM (Elie Chouraqui, USA, 2007) 2
29 Sept ACLU: AT WAR WITH AMERICA (David Bossie, USA, 2007) 3
28 Sept MANDA BALA (SEND A BULLET) (Jason Kohn, USA/Brazil, 2007) 7
28 Sept BLAME IT ON FIDEL (Julie Gavras, France, 2007) 7
25 Sept THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (William Wyler, USA, 1946) 10 R, V
21 Sept EASTERN PROMISES (David Cronenberg, Britain, 2007) 6
15 Sept CALIFORNIA DREAMIN (Cristian Nemescu, Romania, 2007) 6**
15 Sept ANGEL (Francois Ozon, France, 2007) 8**
15 Sept THE SUN ALSO RISES (Jiang Wen, China, 2007) 5**
15 Sept MY WINNIPEG (Guy Maddin, Canada, 2007) 8**
15 Sept JUST LIKE HOME (Lone Sherfig, Denmark, 2007) 3**
14 Sept ROMANCE OF ASTREA AND CELADON (Eric Rohmer, France, 2007) 6**
14 Sept THE WALKER (Paul Schrader, USA, 2007) 7**
14 Sept ERIK NIETZSCHE: THE EARLY YEARS (Jacob Thuesen, Denmark, 2007) 3**
14 Sept THE VIRGIN SPRING (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1960) 8 R**
13 Sept DR. PLONK (Rolf de Heer, Australia, 2007) 6**
13 Sept RECLAIM YOUR BRAIN (Hans Weingartner, Germany, 2007) 0**
13 Sept DAYS OF DARKNESS (Denys Arcand, Canada, 2007) 8**
13 Sept SECRET SUNSHINE (Lee Chang-dong, South Korea, 2007) 8**
13 Sept A GENTLE BREEZE IN THE VILLAGE (Nobuhiro Yamashita, Japan, 2007) 6**
12 Sept ITS A FREE WORLD … (Ken Loach, Britain, 2007) 5**
12 Sept THE LAST MISTRESS (Catherine Breillat, France, 2007) 4**
12 Sept ATONEMENT (Joe Wright, Britain, 2007) 9**
12 Sept A GIRL CUT IN TWO (Claude Chabrol, France, 2007) 4**
11 Sept OPERATION FILMMAKER (Nina Davenport, USA, 2007) 7**
11 Sept MARGOT AT THE WEDDING (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2007) 8**
11 Sept PARANOID PARK (Gus Van Sant, USA, 2007) 3**
11 Sept SUKIYAKI WESTERN DJANGO (Takashi Miike, Japan, 2007) 7**
10 Sept 4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS, (Cristian Mungiu, Romania, 2007) 9**
10 Sept HAPPINESS (Hur Jin-ho, South Korea, 2007) 6**
10 Sept ELIZABETH: THE GOLDEN AGE (Shekhar Kapur, Britain, 2007) 2**
10 Sept ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD (Werner Herzog, USA, 2007) 6**
10 Sept MY KID COULD PAINT THAT (Amir Bar-Lev, USA, 2007) 8 / 1**
9 Sept BUCKING BROADWAY (John Ford, USA, 1917) 4**
9 Sept IN MEMORY OF MYSELF (Saverio Costanzo, Italy, 2007) 3**
9 Sept NIGHTWATCHING (Peter Greenaway, Britain, 2007) 6**
9 Sept SILENT LIGHT (Carlos Reygadas, Mexico/Holland, 2007) 9**
8 Sept PERSEPOLIS (Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi, France/Iran, 2007) 8**
8 Sept THE MAN FROM LONDON (Bela Tarr, Hungary, 2007) 6**
8 Sept THE EDGE OF HEAVEN (Fatih Akin, Germany/Turkey, 2007) 8**
8 Sept NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN (Coen Brothers, USA, 2007) 9**
8 Sept THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD (Andrew Dominik, USA, 2007) 7**
7 Sept YOU, THE LIVING (Roy Andersson, Sweden, 2007) 9**
7 Sept THE MOURNING FOREST, (Naomi Kawase, Japan, 2007) 5**
7 Sept ONE HUNDRED NAILS, (Ermanno Olmi, Italy, 2007) 4**
7 Sept LES CHANSONS D’AMOUR, (Christophe Honore, France, 2007) 4**
7 Sept LUST, CAUTION, (Ang Lee, Taiwan, 2007) 7**
6 Sept FUGITIVE PIECES (Jeremy Podeswa, Canada, 2007) 4**
6 Sept THE BRAVE ONE (Neil Jordan, USA, 2007) 6**
6 Sept THE MOTHER OF TEARS (Dario Argento, Italy, 2007) 3**
1 Sept DEATH AT A FUNERAL (Frank Oz, Britain, 2007) 2
1 Sept MOLIERE (Laurent Tirard, France, 2007) 7
** Seen at the Toronto Film Festival

AUGUST
31 Aug HALLOWEEN (Rob Zombie, USA, 2007) 4
28 Aug THE BACKYARD (Paul Hough, USA, 2003) 9 R, V
25 Aug L’AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Anotnioni, Italy, 1960) 7 R, V (formerly 6)
24 Aug HALLOWEEN (John Carpenter, USA, 1978 ) 10 R, V
19 Aug SUNSHINE (Danny Boyle, Britain, 2007) 6
16 Aug I NOW PRONOUNCE YOU CHUCK AND LARRY (Dennis Dugan, USA, 2007) 5
16 Aug THE BOURNE ULTIMATUM (Paul Greengrass, USA, 2007) 3
13 Aug HAIRSPRAY (John Waters, USA, 1988 ) 4 V
11 Aug HAIRSPRAY (Adam Shankman, USA, 2007) 7
10 Aug THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (David Silverman, USA, 2007) 8 R (formerly 7)
9 Aug CRIES AND WHISPERS (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1972) 10 R, V

JULY
29 July THE SIMPSONS MOVIE (David Silverman, USA, 2007) 7
27 July HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2007) 10 R (formerly 9)
19-22 July SLAPSTICON
15 July TALK TO ME (Kasi Lemmons, USA, 2007) 5
14 July RATATOUILLE (Brad Bird, USA, 2007) 7
14 July LA VIE EN ROSE (Olivier Dahan, France, 2007) 4
13 July HOT FUZZ (Edgar Wright, Britain, 2007) 9
13 July JOSHUA (George Ratliff, USA, 2007) 8
7 July TIME OUT (Laurent Cantet, France, 2005) 10 R, V
7 July MY NIGHT WITH MAUD (Eric Rohmer, France, 1969) 10 R, V
7 July SUZANNE’S CAREER (Eric Rohmer, France, 1963) 7 V
7 July THE BAKERY GIRL OF MONCEAU (Eric Rohmer, France, 1963) 8 V, S
6 July KNOCKED UP (Judd Apatow, USA, 2007) 5
1 July PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES (Alain Resnais, France, 2007) 9 R

JUNE
14 June THE VALET (Francis Veber, France, 2007) 4
10 June FATTY’S NEW ROLE (Roscoe Arbuckle, USA, 1915) 4 V, S
10 June FATTY AND MABEL AT THE SAN DIEGO EXPOSITION (Roscoe Arbuckle, USA, 1915) 6 V, S
9 June FATTY AND MABEL’S SIMPLE LIFE (Roscoe Arbuckle, USA, 1915) 8 V, S
9 June MABEL AND FATTY’S WASH DAY (Roscoe Arbuckle, USA, 1915) 5 V, S
8 June LEADING LIZZIE ASTRAY (Roscoe Arbuckle, USA, 1914) 4 V, S
8 June THE ROUNDERS (Charles Chaplin / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1914) 8 V, S
7 June OFFICE SPACE (Mike Judge, USA, 1999) 9 R, V
6 June THE KNOCKOUT (Charles Avery / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1914) 5 V, S
5 June IDIOCRACY (Mike Judge, USA, 2006) 8 R, V
4 June A FLIRT’S MISTAKE (George Nichols / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1914) 3 V, S
4 June FATTY JOINS THE FORCE (George Nichols / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1913) 4 R, V, S
3 June DAY OF WRATH (Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Denmark, 1943) 10 R
2 June THE NAMESAKE (Mira Nair, USA, 2007) 3
1 June WAITRESS (Adrienne Shelly, USA, 2007) 3
1 June KILLER OF SHEEP (Charles Burnett, USA, 1977) 7

2006
DECEMBER
25 Dec CHILDREN OF MEN (Alfonso Cuaron, Britain, 2006) 4
25 Dec THE FALLEN IDOL (Carol Reed, Britain, 1948) 10 (formerly 9) R
22 Dec CURSE OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER (Zhang Yimou, China, 2006) 3
22 Dec VOLVER (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 2006) 7
21 Dec THE AGE OF INNOCENCE (Philip Moeller, USA, 1934) 2 V
21 Dec PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM (Herbert Ross / Woody Allen, USA, 1972) 8 (formerly 6) V, R
20 Dec ROCKY BALBOA (Sylvester Stallone, USA, 2006) 8
19 Dec GODLESS IN AMERICA (Leslie Woodhead, USA, 2006) 2 V
17 Dec APOCALYPSE NOW (Francis Coppola, USA, 1979) 10 R (Redux version)
16 Dec THE GIRL FROM STORMY CROFT (Victor Sjostrom, Sweden, 1917) 9
15 Dec GUY (Michael Lindsey-Hogg, USA, 1997) 3 V
15 Dec TRUTH OR DARE (Francois Ozon, France, 1994) 5 V, S
15 Dec THE HISTORY BOYS (Nicholas Hytner, Britain, 2006) 4
14 Dec IT’S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Stanley Donen and Gene Kelly, USA, 1955) 9 V
12 Dec SAMARITAN GIRL (Kim Ki-duk, South Korea, 2004) 7 V
10 Dec THE PRESTIGE (Christopher Nolan, Britain, 2006) 10 (formerly 9) R
10 Dec THE LAST KING OF SCOTLAND (Kevin Macdonald, Britain, 2006) 6
9 Dec APOCALYPTO (Mel Gibson, Mexico/USA, 2006) 9
9 Dec THE NATIVITY STORY (Catherine Hardwicke, USA, 2006) 3
8 Dec THE HONEYMOON KILLERS (Leonard Kastle, USA, 1970) 9 V
8 Dec A DOG’S LIFE (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1918 ) 8 V
6 Dec BABY FACE (Alfred E. Green, USA, 1933) 7 V
3 Dec THE STARS LOOK DOWN (Carol Reed, Britain, 1940) 8
1 Dec PRO-LIFE (John Carpenter, USA, 2006) 2 V
1 Dec THE PRESTIGE (Christopher Nolan, Britain, 2006) 9 (formerly 7) R

NOVEMBER
30 Nov THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Neil Jordan, Britain, 1999) 10 V, R
29 Nov EVIL UNDER THE SUN (Guy Hamilton, Britain, 1982) 7 V, R
27 Nov MASTER OF THE HOUSE (Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Denmark, 1925) 3 V
26 Nov THE PRESTIGE (Christopher Nolan, Britain, 2006) 7
26 Nov HAPPY FEET (George Miller, Australia, 2006) 4
24 Nov THE THIRD MAN (Carol Reed, Britain, 1949) 10 R
20 Nov THE PILGRIM (Charles Chaplin, USA, 1923) 9 V, R, S
19 Nov MARIE ANTOINETTE (Sofia Coppola, USA, 2006) 9 R
18 Nov CASINO ROYALE (Martin Campbell, Britain, 2006) 6
12 Nov DELIVER US FROM EVIL (Amy Berg, USA, 2006) 4
10 Nov WHORE (Ken Russell, Britain, 1991) 2 (formerly 7) V, R
4 Nov HEAVY LOVE (Scott Pembroke / Ton of Fun, USA, 1926) 7 S
4 Nov LUKE’S MOVIE MUDDLE (Hal Roach / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1916) 4 S
3 Nov BORAT (Larry Charles, USA, 2006) 8

OCTOBER
29 Oct TRAVELLERS AND MAGICIANS (Khyentse Norbu, Bhutan, 2005) 7**
29 Oct IN YOUR HANDS (Annette Olesen, Denmark, 2004) 5**
29 Oct THE SACRIFICE (Andrei Tarkovsky, Sweden, 1986) 9 (formerly 8 ) R**
29 Oct THE MILKY WAY (Luis Bunuel, France, 1969) 9 (formerly 7) R**
28 Oct TEN CANOES (Rolf DeHeer, Australia, 2007) 5**
28 Oct THE GOD OF A SECOND CHANCE (Paul Wagner, USA, 2006) 6**
28 Oct THE RAPTURE (Michael Tolkin, USA, 1991) 8** R
28 Oct DEVI (Satyajit Ray, India, 1960) 9**
27 Oct DEATH OF A PRESIDENT (Gabriel Range, Britain, 2006) 8**
27 Oct ONE PUNK UNDER GOD (Jeremy Simmons, USA, 2006) 3** S’s
27 Oct AMAZING GRACE (Michael Apted, Britain, 2007) 4**
27 Oct I CONFESS (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1953) 7**
27 Oct TENDER MERCIES (Bruce Beresford, USA, 1983) 9**
27 Oct ORDET (Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Denmark, 1955) 10** R
26 Oct TRAPPED BY THE MORMONS (Ian Allen, USA, 2005) 4**
24 Oct MUDHONEY (Russ Meyer, USA, 1965) 8 V
23 Oct FASTER PUSSYCAT, KILL, KILL (Russ Meyer, USA, 1965) 7 V
22 Oct MARIE ANTOINETTE (WS Van Dyke, USA, 1938 ) 4 V
21 Oct MARIE ANTOINETTE (Sofia Coppola, USA, 2006) 9
20 Oct FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS (Clint Eastwood, USA, 2006) 6
15 Oct THIS FILM IS NOT YET RATED (Kirby Dick, USA, 2006) 0
10 Oct THE DEPARTED (Martin Scorsese, USA, 2006) 7
8 Oct THE QUEEN (Stephen Frears, Britain, 2006) 8 R
7 Oct THE QUEEN (Stephen Frears, Britain, 2006) 8
7 Oct THE SCIENCE OF SLEEP (Michel Gondry, France, 2006) 5
4 Oct MAN OF THE CENTURY (Adam Abraham, USA, 1999) 7 (formerly 6) R, V
2 Oct THE ILLUSIONIST (Neil Burger, USA, 2006) 5
1 Oct THE FLOWER OF MY SECRET (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 1996) 6
1 Oct LIVE FLESH (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 1998 ) 5
** Seen at the Virginia Film Festival, including in commercial release in Charlottesville

Didn’t keep good records in August and September (other than fests)

JULY
22 July FALSE ROOMERS (Leslie Goodwins / Edgar Kennedy, USA, 1938 ) 6** S
22 July TOO MANY HIGHBALLS (Clyde Bruckman / Lloyd Hamilton, USA, 1933) 7** S
22 July HOOKS AND JABS (Arvid Gillstrom / Harry Langdon, USA, 1933) 8** S
22 July AUTO INTOXICATION (Albert Ray / Ford Sterling, USA, 1931) 7** S
22 July AMERICA OR BUST (Frank Davis / Daphne Pollard, USA, 1930) 3** S
22 July WELCOME DANGER (Red Wilde and Clyde Bruckman / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1929) 4 S
22 July DUTIFUL DUB (Alf Goulding / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1919) 6** S
22 July MOLLY O (F. Richard Jones / Mabel Normand, USA, 1921) 6 S
22 July CAGEY LOVE (Billy West / Bobby Ray, USA, 1925) 5** S
22 July HALFWAY TO HOLLYWOOD (Charley Chase / Tom Kennedy, USA, 1938 ) 8** S
22 July MOVIE PESTS (Will Jason / Pete Smith, USA, 1944) 7** S
22 July SPEED IN THE GAY 90s (Del Lord / Andy Clyde, USA, 1932) 4** S
22 July PICKING PEACHES (Erle C. Kenton / Harry Langdon, USA, 1924) 6** S
22 July HIS WIFE’S MISTAKE (Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1916) 8** S
22 July HOGAN’S ROMANCE UPSET (Charles Avery / Charlie Murray, USA, 1915) 3** S
22 July CURSES, THEY REMARKED (Del Henderson / Chester Conklin, USA, 1914) 4** S
22 July UNFRIENDLY ENEMIES (Stan Laurel / James Finlayson, USA, 1925) 6** S
22 July JEWISH PRUDENCE (Leo McCarey / Max Davidson, USA, 1927) 8** S
22 July UNFRIENDLY ENEMIES (Stan Laurel / James Finlayson, USA, 1925) 6** S
22 July TWO WAGONS, BOTH COVERED (Rob Wagner / Will Rogers, USA, 1924) 2** S
22 July SOFT PEDAL (Raymond Grey / Paul Parrott, USA, 1926) 4** S
22 July ON THEIR WAY (Nick Barrows / Eddie Boland, USA, 1921) 6** S
22 July CASH CUSTOMERS (Alf Goulding / Snub Pollard, USA, 1920) 5** S
22 July DO HUSBANDS DECEIVE (Hal Roach / Toto, USA, 1918 ) 5** S
21 July THE COBBLER (Tom McNamara / Our Gang, USA, 1923) 5** S
21 July SILK HOSE AND HIGH PRESSURE (Henry Lehrman / Billy Ritchie, USA, 1915) 6** S
21 July LIFE OF THE PARTY (Joseph Henabery / Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1920) 5** S
21 July A SCRAP OF PAPER (Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1918 ) 3** S
21 July TIN MAN (James Parrott / Thelma Todd and Patsy Kelly, USA, 1935) 5** S
21 July MOTHER’S HOLIDAY (William Goodrich [Fatty Arbuckle], USA, 1932) 8** S
21 July HOOKED (Fred Hibbard / Lloyd Hamilton, USA, 1925) 5** S
21 July GOLF WIDOWS (Max Gold and Al Davis, USA, 1926) 6** S
21 July GENTLEMEN PREFER SCOTCH (George Marshall, USA, 1927) 4** S
21 July OFFICIAL OFFICERS (Robert McGowan / Our Gang, USA, 1927) 5** S
21 July FUNNY FACE (Charles Lamont / Big Boy, USA, 1927) 4** S
21 July BUSTER’S BUSTUP (Gus Meins / Buster Brown, USA, 1926) 4** S
21 July THE KLYNICK (Mark Goldaine / Hey Fellas, USA, 1925) 3** S
21 July RED SUSPENDERS (Richard Smith / Slim Summerville, USA, 1927) 5** S
21 July A DUMBWAITER SCANDAL (Glen Lambert, USA, 1919) 5** S
21 July HAM AND THE MASKED MARVEL (Harry Edwards / Lloyd Hamilton and Bud Duncan [Ham and Bud], USA, 1916) 2** S
21 July LOVE AND VENGEANCE (Henry Lehrman / Ford Sterling, USA, 1914) 3** S
21 July BOOBLEY’S BABY (Sidney Drew, USA, 1915) 9** S
21 July BUNNY DIPS IN SOCIETY (Wilfreed North / John Bunny, USA, 1913) 4** S
20 July LET’S FACE IT (Sidney Lanfield / Bob Hope, USA, 1943) 4 S
20 July CALLING ALL TARS (Lloyd French / Bob Hope, USA, 1935) 3** S
20 July BRIDAL BAIL (George Stevens, USA, 1934) 5** S
20 July CHICKEN FEATHERS (Walter Graham / Jack Duffy, USA, 1927) 6** S
20 July MANY SCRAPPY RETURNS (James Parrott / Charley Chase, USA, 1927) 8** S
20 July PLAY SAFE (Joseph Henabery / Monty Banks, USA, 1927) 7** S
20 July STUPID BUT BRAVE (Fatty Arbuckle / Al St. John, USA, 1924) 8** S
20 July THE MISSING LINK (Chuck Reisner / Syd Chaplin, USA, 1927) 7**
20 July THAT SPRINGTIME FEELING (F. Richard Jones / Syd Chaplin, USA, 1915) 4** S
16 July THE DEATH OF MR. LAZARESCU (Christi Puiu, Romania, 2006) 8
15 July CARS (John Lasseter, USA, 2006) 9
15 July WORDPLAY (Patrick Creadon, USA, 2006) 7
14 July THE WAR TAPES (Deborah Scranton, USA, 2006) 7
14 July A SCANNER DARKLY (Richard Linklater, USA, 2006) 5
9 July ISLAM: WHAT THE WEST NEEDS TO KNOW (Gregory M. Davis and Bryan Daly, USA, 2006) 4
8 July STRANGERS WITH CANDY (Paul Dinello, USA, 2006) 7
6 July IVAN THE TERRIBLE, PART 2 (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1958 ) 8 V
5 July LIPSTICK AND DYNAMITE, PISS AND VINEGAR: THE FIRST LADIES OF WRESTLING (Ruth Leiman, USA, 2004) 6 V
3 July THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder, USA, 1960) 9 (formerly 6) V, R
2 July IVAN THE TERRIBLE, PART 1 (Sergei Eisenstein, USSR, 1944) 7 V, R
2 July THE ROAD TO GUANTANAMO (Michael Winterbottom and Mat Whitecross, Britain, 2006) 3
1 July SUPERMAN RETURNS (Bryan Singer, USA, 2006) 5

** Seen at Slapsticon

DIDN’T KEEP RELIABLY UP for first part of year … SORRY

2005
DECEMBER
31 Dec THE PRODUCERS (Susan Stroman, USA, 2005) 4
30 Dec MUNICH (Stephen Spielberg, USA, 2005) 4
27 Dec THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Billy Wilder, USA, 1970) 10 R, V
24 Dec SYRIANA (Stephen Gaghan, USA, 2005) 4
10 Dec NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH, AND THE WARDROBE (Andrew Adamson, USA, 2005) 6
4 Dec THE PASSENGER (Michelangelo Antonioni, Spain/Britain, 1975) 8 (formerly 3) R
3 Dec SALT OF THE EARTH (Herbert Biberman, USA, 1954) 3 V
2 Dec LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Louis Malle, France, 1974) 5
2 Dec MAY FOOLS (Louis Malle, France, 1990) 9 (formerly 8 ) R

NOVEMBER
29 Nov KICKING AND SCREAMING (Noah Baumbach, USA, 1995) 9 V
27 Nov CHICKEN LITTLE (Mark Dindal, USA, 2005) 5
26 Nov THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2005) 10 (formerly 9) R
26 Nov PRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Joe Wright, Britain, 2005) 7
22 Nov THE SPANISH EARTH (Joris Ivens, USA, 1937) 3 V
20 Nov THE FRESHMAN (Harold Lloyd, USA, 1925) 10 (formerly 9) R, V
20 Nov THE PROTOCOLS OF ZION (Marc Levin, USA, 2005) 5
19 Nov THE STRAWBERRY BLONDE (Raoul Walsh, USA, 1941) 10 (formerly 9) R, V
14 Nov MICHAEL (Carl-Theodor Dreyer, Germany, 1924) 8 V
12 Nov HANNAH AND HER SISTERS (Woody Allen, USA, 1986) 9 R, V
7 Nov LIFE IS SWEET (Mike Leigh, Britain, 1991) 9 R, V
4 Nov CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY (Tim Burton, USA, 2005) 5
1 Nov FRENZY (Alfred Hitchcock, Britain, 1972) 10 R, V

OCTOBER
31 Oct REAR WINDOW (Alfred Hitchcock, USA, 1954) 10 R, V
30 Oct USHPIZIN (Gidi Dar, Israel, 2005) 8
22 Oct AMERICAN EUNUCHS (Gian-Claudio Guiducci, USA, 2003) 1 V
21 Oct TWO FOR THE MONEY (DJ Caruso, USA, 2005) 7
18 Oct GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK (George Clooney, USA, 2005) 3
16 Oct WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park, Britain, 2005) 8 R
8 Oct SERENITY (Joss Whedon, USA, 2005) 6
2 Oct EVERYTHING IS ILLUMINATED (Liev Schreiber, USA/Ukraine, 2005) 4
1 Oct SARABAND (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 2005) 9

SEPTEMBER
30 Sept THE EXORCISM OF EMILY ROSE (Scott Derrickson, USA, 2005) 6
28 Sept PEEPING TOM (Michael Powell, Britain, 1960) 9 (formerly 8 ) R, V
17 Sept THANK YOU FOR SMOKING (Jason Reitman, USA, 2005) 9**
17 Sept SYMPATHY FOR LADY VENGEANCE (Park Chan-wook, South Korea, 2005) 7**
17 Sept WALLACE AND GROMIT: THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RABBIT (Nick Park, Britain, 2005) 8**
16 Sept THE WAYWARD CLOUD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 2005) 7**
16 Sept THE NOTORIOUS BETTIE PAGE (Mary Harron, USA, 2005) 6**
16 Sept EVERLASTING REGRET (Stanley Kwan, Hong Kong, 2005) 3**
15 Sept THE GREAT YOKAI WAR (Takashi Miike, Japan, 2005) 3**
15 Sept DEAR WENDY (Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2005) 2**
15 Sept L’ENFANT (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium, 2005) 9**
15 Sept THE SQUID AND THE WHALE (Noah Baumbach, USA, 2005) 9**
15 Sept THE WILD, WILD ROSE (Wong Tin-lam, Hong Kong, 1960) 8**
15 Sept THE DUELIST (Lee Myung-se, South Korea, 2005) 8**
14 Sept IRON ISLAND (Mohammad Rasoulof, Iran, 2005) 7**
14 Sept CACHE (Michael Haneke, France, 2005) 9**
14 Sept YOU BET YOUR LIFE (Antonin Svoboda, Austria, 2005) 7**
14 Sept THE WILLOW TREE (Majid Majidi, Iran, 2005) 4**
14 Sept WALK THE LINE (James Mangold, USA, 2005) 7**
13 Sept THE DISTRICT (Aron Gauder, Hungary, 2005) 6**
13 Sept GABRIELLE (Patrice Chereau, France, 2005) 3**
13 Sept TRISTRAM SHANDY: A COCK AND BULL STORY (Michael Winterbottom, Britain, 2005) 8**
13 Sept STONED (Stephen Woolley, Britain, 2005) 5**
13 Sept THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA (Tommy Lee Jones, USA, 2005) 3**
12 Sept INTO GREAT SILENCE (Philip Groening, Germany, 2005) 5**
12 Sept VERS LE SUD (Laurent Cantet, France, 2005) 5**
12 Sept MY DAD IS 100 YEARS OLD (Guy Maddin/Isabella Rossellini, Canada, 2005) 9 S**
12 Sept ROME, OPEN CITY (Roberto Rossellini, Italy, 1945) 10** R
12 Sept REVOLVER (Guy Ritchie, Britain, 2005) 3**
11 Sept MARY (Abel Ferrara, USA, 2005) 4**
11 Sept MANDERLAY (Lars Von Trier, Denmark, 2005) 9**
11 Sept ELIZABETHTOWN (Cameron Crowe, USA, 2005) 1**
11 Sept A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE (David Cronenberg, Canada, 2005) 8**
10 Sept THE CORPSE BRIDE (Tim Burton, USA, 2005) 7**
10 Sept BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN (Ang Lee, USA, 2005) 9**
10 Sept CAPOTE (Bennett Miller, USA, 2005) 4**
10 Sept L’ENFER (Danis Tanovic, France, 2005) 4**
10 Sept MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS (Stephen Frears, Britain, 2005) 6**
9 Sept DOURO, FAINA FLUVIAL (Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal, 1931) 7 S**
9 Sept SITE SPECIFIC_ROMA 04 (Olivo Barbieri, Italy, 2005) 6 S**
9 Sept BLACK BELT TEST EXPOSURE (Lynn Marie Kirby, USA, 2005) 2 S**
9 Sept PYRAMID LAKE PIAUTE RESERVATION EXPOSURE (Lynn Marie Kirby, USA, 2005) 2 S**
9 Sept CLOSE QUARTERS (Jim Jennings, USA, 2005) 5 S**
9 Sept FUGITIVE L(I)GHT (Izabella Pruska-Oldenhof, Canada, 2005) 4 S**
9 Sept INSTRUCTIONS FOR A LIGHT AND SOUND MACHINE (Peter Tscherkassky, Austria, 2005) 9 S**
9 Sept TIDELAND (Terry Gilliam, Britain, 2005) 3**
9 Sept THE DEVIL AND DANIEL JOHNSTON (Jeff Feuerzeig, USA, 2005) 8**
9 Sept THREE TIMES (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Taiwan, 2005) 2**
9 Sept TAKESHIS’ (“Beat” Takeshi Kitasho, Japan, 2005) 6**
8 Sept KISS KISS BANG BANG (Shane Black, USA, 2005) 8**
8 Sept 50 WAYS OF SAYING FABULOUS (Stewart Main, New Zealand, 2005) 2**
7 Sept 2046 (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 2005) 9**
5 Sept THE 40-YEAR-OLD VIRGIN (Judd Apatow, USA, 2005) 5
4 Sept THE CONSTANT GARDENER (Fernando Mereilles, USA, 2005) 4
**Seen at the Toronto Film Festival (including commercial release during down time)

AUGUST
28 Aug SUNSET BOULEVARD (Billy Wilder, USA, 1950) 10 R, V
26 Aug GRIZZLY MAN (Werner Herzog, USA, 2005) 10 (formerly 9) R
26 Aug PRETTY PERSUASION (Marcos Siega, USA, 2005) 6
20 Aug BROKEN FLOWERS (Jim Jarmusch, USA, 2005) 4
20 Aug THE ARISTOCRATS (Paul Provenza, USA, 2005) 9 R
16 Aug NOVEMBER (Greg Harrison, USA, 2005) 7
15 Aug GRIZZLY MAN (Werner Herzog, USA, 2005) 9
14 Aug THE ARISTOCRATS (Paul Provenza, USA, 2005) 9
6 Aug LAST DAYS (Gus Van Sant, USA, 2005) 6
6 Aug MARCH OF THE PENGUINS (Luc Jacquet, France, 2005) 6
3 Aug THE LOST SQUADRON (George Archainbaud, USA, 1932) 7 V

JULY
31 July EASY PAYMENTS (Tom Buckingham, USA, 1926) 4 S**
31 July HEY NANNY NANNY (Ben Holmes/Clark and McCullough, USA, 1933) 2 S**
31 July EASY CURVES (William Watson/Billy Dooley, USA, 1927) 4 S**
31 July THE MISFIT (Albert Austin/Clyde Cook, USA, 1924) 5 S**
31 July HOT LIGHTNING (Stephen Roberts/Clem Beauchamp, USA, 1927) 4 S**
31 July HELLO SAILOR (Mark Sandrich/Lupino Lane, USA, 1927) 6 S**
31 July TELL ‘EM NOTHING (Leo McCarey/Charley Chase, USA, 1926) 7 S**
31 July WITH LOVE AND HISSES (Fred Guiol/Laurel and Hardy, USA, 1927) 6 S**
31 July THE SURF GIRL (Harry Edwards/Raymond Griffith, USA, 1916) 3 S**
31 July THE LIVE WIRE (Charles Hines/Johnny Hines, USA, 1925) 6 S**
30 July DOUBLE TROUBLE (William West/Harry Langdon, USA, 1941) 4**
30 July THE HEAD GUY (Fred Guiol/Harry Langdon, USA, 1930) 8 S**
30 July HEY THERE (Gil Pratt/Harold Lloyd, USA, 1918 ) 6 S**
30 July TILLIE’S PUNCTURED ROMANCE (Mack Sennett, USA, 1914) 6 (formerly 4) R**
30 July BILLY WHISKERS (no director [nobody would own up]/a goddamn goat, USA, 1921) 1 S**
30 July TELEVISION GEORGE (Francis Corby/Sid Saylor, USA, 1929) 4 S**
30 July TRENT’S LAST CASE (Howard Hawks/Raymond Griffith, USA, 1929) 5**
30 July US (James Parrott/Charley Chase, USA, 1927) 7 S**
30 July THE EGG (Gilbert Anderson/Stan Laurel, USA, 1923) 8 S**
30 July THE GOLF BUG (James Davis/Paul Parrott, USA, 1922) 3 S**
30 July WIFE TAMERS (James Horne, USA, 1926) 5 S**
30 July SOLD AT AUCTION (Charles Parrott/Snub Pollard, USA, 1923) 7 S**
30 July SHOULD HUSBANDS COME FIRST? (Leo McCarey/Max Davidson, USA, 1927) 8 S**
29 July THE MAN FROM THE DINERS’ CLUB (Frank Tashlin/Danny Kaye, USA, 1963) 5**
29 July CUPID TAKES A HOLIDAY (William Watson/Danny Kaye, USA, 1938 ) 5 S**
29 July TWO-TIME MAMA (Fred Guiol, USA, 1927) 6 S**
29 July CHARLEY, MY BOY (Leo McCarey/Charley Chase, USA, 1927) 6 S**
29 July ASSISTANT WIVES (James Parrott/Charley Chase, USA, 1927) 7 S**
29 July SHOULD MEN WALK HOME (Leo McCarey/Mabel Normand, USA, 1927) 8 S**
29 July WET AND WARMER (Henry Lehrman, USA, 1920) 6 S**
29 July HEAD OVER HEELS (Victor Schertzinger/Mabel Normand, USA, 1922) 7**
29 July THE WATER NYMPH (Mack Sennett/Mabel Normand, USA, 1912) 3 S**
29 July WHO’S ZOO IN AFRICA (Mark Sandrich, USA, 1933) 4**
29 July LE ROI DE CHAMPS-ELYSEE (Max Nossek/Buster Keaton, France, 1934) 6**
29 July EVE’S LOVE LETTERS (Leo McCarey/Stan Laurel, USA, 1927) 8 S**
29 July ALONG CAME AUNTIE (Fred Guiol/Oliver Hardy, USA, 1926) 7 S**
29 July DR. PYCKLE AND MR. PRYDE (Percy Pembroke/Stan Laurel, USA, 1925) 9 S**
29 July SHORT ORDERS (Percy Pembroke/Stan Laurel, USA, 1923) 4 S**
29 July UNDER TWO JAGS (George Jeske/Stan Laurel, USA, 1923) 7 S**
29 July THE FALL GUY (Norman Taurog/Larry Semon, USA, 1921) 6 S**
29 July THE HERO (Arvid Gillstrom/Billy West, USA, 1917) 3 S**
29 July BEARS AND BADMEN (Larry Semon, USA, 1918 ) 5 S**
29 July THE DADDY OF THEM ALL (Arthur Hotaling, USA, 1914) 3 S**
29 July ONE WILD RIDE (Robert McGowan/Our Gang, USA, 1925) 7 S**
29 July MICKEY’S 11 (Al Herman/Mickey Rooney, USA, 1927) 4 S**
29 July NO FARE (Charles Lamont/Big Boy, USA, 1928 ) 6 S**
29 July SIX FACES WEST (Mark Goldaine/Hey Fellas, USA, 1925) 5 S**
29 July MIDNIGHT BLUNDERS (Del Lord/Collins and Kennedy, USA, 1936) 5 S**
29 July THE TREASURER’S REPORT (Thomas Chalmers/Robert Benchley, USA, 1928 ) 8 S**
29 July SCREEN SNAPSHOTS: HOLLYWOOD’S GREAT COMEDIANS (Ralph Staub, USA, 1953) 3 S**
29 July THUNDERING TAXIS (Del Lord/the Taxi Boys, USA, 1933) 6 S**
29 July HIS BRIDAL SUITE (Jules White/Harry Langdon, USA, 1935) 5 S**
29 July MOOCHING THROUGH GEORGIA (Jules White/Buster Keaton, USA, 1939) 6 S**
28 July LA FIESTA DE SANTA BARBARA (Louis Lewyn/Pete Smith, USA, 1935) 3 S**
28 July HELP WANTED: FEMALE (Ralph Cedar, USA, 1930) 3 S**
28 July CAMERA SHY (Gil Pratt/Lloyd Hamilton, USA, 1930) 4 S**
28 July ALL BUSINESS (Jean Yarbrough/Ford Sterling, USA, 1936) 5 S**
28 July SECRETS OF A BEAUTY PARLOR (Harry Williams/Mack Sennett, USA, 1917) 2 S**
28 July CIRCUS DAYS (Poodles Hanneford, USA, 1928 ) 6 S**
28 July WHAT HAPPENED TO JONES (William Seiter/Reginald Denny, USA, 1926) 8**
28 July SO’S YOUR OLD MAN (Gregory LaCava/WC Fields, USA, 1926) 7**
28 July POOL SHARKS (Edwin Middleton/WC Fields, USA, 1915) 6 (formerly 7) R,S **
18 July HAPPY ENDINGS (Don Roos, USA, 2005) 4
17 July BATMAN BEGINS (Christopher Nolan, USA, 2005) 4
14 July THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Neil Jordan, Britain, 1999) 10 R, V
13 July DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA, 1944) 10 R, V
10 July MY SON, THE FANATIC (Udayan Prasad, Britain, 1997) 8 (formerly 7) R, V
8 July REBELS OF THE NEON GOD (Tsai Ming-liang, Taiwan, 1992) 9 V
5 July WAR OF THE WORLDS (Steven Spielberg, USA, 2005) 7
2 July FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Sergio Leone, Italy, 1964) 8 V
1 July DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder, USA, 1944) 10 R, V
** Seen at Slapsticon 2005 in Arlington

JUNE
30 June THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles, USA, 1942) 10 R, V
25 June LAYER CAKE (Matthew Vaughn, Britain, 2005) 6
25 June MAD HOT BALLROOM (Marilyn Agrelo, USA, 2005) 4
23 June STRAIGHT, PLACE AND SHOW (David Butler / the Ritz Brothers, USA, 1938 ) 3 V
19 June CINDERELLA MAN (Ron Howard, USA, 2005) 9 (formerly 8 ) R
12 June DR. JACK (Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor / Harold Lloyd, USA, 1922) 8 R, V
9 June KIND HEARTS AND CORONETS (Robert Hamer, Britain, 1949) 10 R, V
4 June CINDERELLA MAN (Ron Howard, USA, 2005) 8
4 June MADAGASCAR (Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath, USA, 2005) 5
3 June THE LAST SAMURAI (Edward Zwick, USA, 2003) 3 V
3 June GALLIPOLI (Peter Weir, Australia, 1981) 7 V

MAY
28 May ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Sergio Leone, Italy/USA, 1969) 10 (formerly 9) R
24 May THE NINTH DAY (Volker Schlondorff, Germany, 2005) 7 V
21 May THE SEVENTH SEAL (Ingmar Bergman, Sweden, 1957) 9 V, R
19 May F FOR FAKE (Orson Welles, France/USA, 1974) 4 V, R
18 May OTHELLO (Orson Welles, Morocco/USA, 1952) 9 V, R
11 May SHOW PEOPLE (King Vidor, USA, 1928 ) 10 (formerly 9) V, R
7 May DONKEY SKIN (Jacques Demy, France, 1970) 8
7 May BELLE DE JOUR (Luis Bunuel, France, 1967) 8 R
7 May LOLA (Jacques Demy, France, 1961) 9 R
2 May ALL AT SEA (Charles Frend, Britain, 1957) 4 V

APRIL
30 Apr UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy, France, 1964) 10 (formerly 9) R
30 Apr SOLARIS (Andrei Tarkovsky, USSR, 1972) 9 (formerly 8 ) R
30 Apr THE YOUNG GIRLS OF ROCHEFORT (Jacques Demy, France, 1967) 9
24 Apr THE OLD GRAY MAYOR (Lloyd Bacon / Bob Hope, USA, 1935) 7 V, S
24 Apr STRAIGHT, PLACE AND SHOW (David Butler / the Ritz Brothers, USA, 1938 ) 3 V
23 Apr STANDALONE (Sean Hagan, USA, 2005) 3*
23 Apr AMONG THIEVES (Oscar Daniels, USA, 2004) 4*
23 Apr THE BOYS AND GIRL FROM COUNTY CLARE (John Irvin, Ireland, 2005) 4*
23 Apr THE WEEPING MEADOW (Theo Angelopoulos, Greece, 2005) 10* (formerly 8 )* R
22 Apr UNTOLD SCANDAL (Lee Je-yong, South Korea, 2003) 6*
22 Apr CELL PHONE (Feng Xiaogang, China, 2004) 5*
22 Apr KUNG FU HUSTLE (Stephen Chow, Hong Kong, 2005) 8
21 Apr THE DISCREET CHARM OF THE BOURGEOISIE (Luis Bunuel, France, 1972) 10 R
17 Apr BLACK (Govind Nihalani, India, 2004) 6*
16 Apr SANDSTORM (Jag Mundhra, India, 2000) 2*
16 Apr MUGHAL-E-AZAM (K. Asif, India, 1960) 8*
16 Apr DIL SE (Mani Ratnam, India, 1998 ) 8*
15 Apr CAPTIVE (Gaston Biraben, Argentina, 2003) 4*
15 Apr MORNING RAGA (Mahesh Dattani, India, 2004) 5*
12 Apr THE SCARECROW (Eddie Cline/Buster Keaton, USA, 1920) 7 R, V, S
11 Apr OLD BOY (Park Chan-wook, South Korea, 2005) 7
10 Apr NOT ON THE LIPS (Alain Resnais, France, 2005) 10, (formerly 9) R, V
9 Apr NOT ON THE LIPS (Alain Resnais, France, 2005) 9 V
5 Apr SEVEN YEARS BAD LUCK (Max Linder, USA, 1921) 8 V
4 Apr FATTY JOINS THE FORCE (George Nichols/Fatty Arbuckle, USA, 1913) 4 V, S
3 Apr MELINDA AND MELINDA (Woody Allen, USA, 2005) 1
3 Apr MILLIONS (Danny Boyle, Britain, 2005) 9
1 Apr PARDON US (James Parrott/Laurel and Hardy, USA, 1931) 5 V
1 Apr SONS OF THE DESERT (William Seiter/Laurel and Hardy, USA, 1933) 6 V
1 Apr BLOTTO (James Parrott/Laurel and Hardy, USA, 1930) 4 V
1 Apr THE MUSIC BOX (James Parrott/Laurel and Hardy, USA, 1932) 7 V, S
* Seen at FilmFest DC

MARCH
30 Mar THE GAME OF THEIR LIVES (Daniel Gordon, Britain, 2002) 4 V
26 Mar TALK TO HER (Pedro Almodovar, Spain, 2002) 8 R, V
25 Mar THE INCREDIBLES (Brad Bird, USA, 2004) 9
25 Mar THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (Mel Gibson, USA, 2004) 9 R, V
22 Mar DOWNFALL (Oliver Hirschbiegel, Germany, 2005) 8
20 Mar ASHES OF TIME (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 1994) 8
19 Mar THE GREAT K&A TRAIN ROBBERY (Lewis Seiler/Tom Mix, USA, 1926) 6 V, S, R
18 Mar BORN INTO BROTHELS (Zana Briski/Ross Kauffman, USA/India, 2004) 4
18 Mar BRIDE AND PREJUDICE (Gurinder Chadha, Britain, 2005) 7
11 Mar THE DOCKS OF NEW YORK (Josef Von Sternberg, USA, 1928 ) 9 V
10 Mar CONFIDENTIAL AGENT (Herman Shumlin, USA, 1945) 6 V
6 Mar NOBODY KNOWS (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 2005) 10 R
5 Mar TEAM AMERICA: WORLD POLICE (Trey Parker, USA, 2004) 9 R
5 Mar IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE (Wong Kar-wai, Hong Kong, 2001) 10 R
4 Mar NOBODY KNOWS (Hirokazu Kore-eda, Japan, 2005) 10, (formerly 9) R
4 Mar GUNNER PALACE (Michael Tucker and Petra Epperlein, USA, 2005) 6
2 Mar THE SET UP (Robert Wise, USA, 1949) 10 R, V

R = Repeat viewing
V = Seen on TV or video
s = Short subject
All grades on a 0-10 scale; if a film was regraded on a repeat viewing, that fact and the old grade are noted

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: